Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2019, 08:45 AM
esppse esppse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: New Brunswick, NJ
Posts: 45
Default Digidesign 192 Input card problem

Hello,

I just purchased a second 192 used and there is an issue with the input card.

Here is a video.

I switch between inserts 5-6, 3-4, and 1-2. 5-6 are the worst, the crackling is very clear. I have tried everything from restarting my system to switching places with my functional 192. Both units have the exact same cards.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=VX8LypBcrjQ

Does anyone know what is wrong?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2019, 11:51 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,509
Default Re: Digidesign 192 Input card problem

The video isn't much help(to me anyway). Here is how I would troubleshoot:
1-Assuming all was fine with the older 192, disconnect it and connect the newer 192 alone and test all the IO.
2-if that tested bad, return it for a refund
3-if it tested good, the reconnect the second 192 and triple-check all the connections.

Not knowing your experience level on this, This info may be old-hat....but check these things:
1-loop sync(BNC cables must be in place, correct and solid)
2-if things are not working with 192 #2 connected the the Expansion port of 192 #1, try connecting #2 directly to your card(which you failed to mention at all)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2019, 12:29 PM
esppse esppse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: New Brunswick, NJ
Posts: 45
Default Re: Digidesign 192 Input card problem

Ah I did what you recommended, disconnected the old working one for the new one, that tested bad. Exact setup and card types too. This is disappointing because the seller told me everything was in working order when shipped.

This is going into an HD Accel card btw.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2019, 12:41 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,826
Default Re: Digidesign 192 Input card problem

Here are some similar threads:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=259853

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=249887

Some are old but they have the same problem.

Newer:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=398656

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/musi...cks-noise.html

There are MANY threads wirh this exact issue.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2019, 03:49 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: Digidesign 192 Input card problem

Hi,

Had the same issue on my input card and stripped everything out on the 192 and swapped the ribbon cable. All 192s have 4 ribbon cables one for each expansion bay so if you have an empty bay you’ll have a spare ribbon cable. Anyway it fixed it for me.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2020, 06:13 PM
esppse esppse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: New Brunswick, NJ
Posts: 45
Default Re: Digidesign 192 Input card problem

Ok its definitely not a clock issue because I simply swapped units to test, and not a ribbon issue, I tried contact cleaner, as well as I put the input card into the expansion bay and it still does the same thing. This must mean the Input card is malfunctioning right? Any way to get it up and running?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign 192 A/D input card issues... Justin1524 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 12-03-2019 10:16 AM
WANTED: Host card for Digidesign Expansion HD chassis (pcie ethernet card) topdiggy2 Buy & Sell 0 02-04-2015 08:22 AM
Digidesign 192 Analog Input Card and Analog output Card for Sale MusicEngineer Buy & Sell 1 03-03-2014 09:03 AM
Huge Digidesign PCI Express Core HD card BSOD problem Gorazd Koncar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-10-2009 07:22 PM
digital input problem on AM III card admuser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-10-2001 07:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com