Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2007, 12:37 PM
jaykip jaykip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default setting up pro tools to read two different interfaces

I have been using a projectmix i/o and pro tools 7.3 for a while now and I was thinking about getting Firewire solo as well (for portability). How do I set everything up so I can use the PROJECTMIX I/O and the FIREWIRE SOLO interchangeably?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2007, 08:44 PM
Grooveman JS Grooveman JS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 54
Default Re: setting up pro tools to read two different interfaces

Just install the driver for FW Solo. Connect it to your Mac & startup as per your other M-Audio devices; it should detect the device & you'll see the device icon under Applications/Utilities/Audio MIDI Setup. From hereon you can use either the ProjectMix or FW Solo but not both at the same time.
__________________
PowerBkG4 1.5GHz, 2GB RAM on v10.4.11/FW Ext Drive 300GB/PT-MP 7.4cs7/ProjectMix/FireWire1814/FW Driver v1.8.4-3/BlackBox v1.7-2/Axiom61/ProKeys88sx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2007, 10:55 AM
jaykip jaykip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: setting up pro tools to read two different interfaces

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Traditional Avid interfaces vs 3rd party interfaces aftermid Pro Tools 10 9 10-24-2012 02:12 PM
New Pro Tools HD Interfaces Escape 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-19-2010 09:17 AM
Can i run several interfaces with MP Pro Tools? Logic Pro Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 06-10-2007 01:49 PM
Need Help, setting up studio Please read! sanscosm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-06-2007 12:45 PM
interfaces for pro tools 7 Illl0lll 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-07-2006 12:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com