Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2020, 05:07 PM
MiguelProTools MiguelProTools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12 to my new computer?

Hi,

I am currently using Pro Tools 12 on my Macbook Pro. My Macbook is from 2009 and I'm having a lot of problems with it now because it is over 10 years old. It randomly shuts itself off, and is hard to turn back on.

I will be purchasing a new Mac computer very soon to be able to continue working.

How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12, my Steven Slate SSD4Library Platinum, and my Trigger 2 plug-ins to my new computer?

Thank you for your time,
Miguel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2020, 05:32 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,590
Default Re: How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12 to my new computer?

Welcome to the Community

Just install all of them on your new computer and install ilok license manager aswell and just connect your ilok key into the new Mac. No need to uninstall or deactivate as the plugins and PT you have are all ILOK licensed.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2020, 09:29 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,459
Default Re: How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12 to my new computer?

Also if you buy a really new computer, you may have to update your PT to newest version. Compatibility info here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noob question: How do I transfer Pro Tools 8 LE from one computer to another? The Confused Monk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-20-2012 07:53 PM
Transfer Pro Tools 10 to new computer free cynic macOS 2 12-10-2011 06:14 AM
Adobe Premiere Transfer - Current Experience? jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 12 02-28-2010 01:03 PM
Migrating to new computer and want to transfer my presets to new computer???? MASTERLINKSTUDIOS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2008 10:52 AM
How do you transfer Pro Tools onto a new computer? Roshi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-07-2007 10:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com