Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2020, 04:24 PM
Danjo.Galapon Danjo.Galapon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: 6 Marilag Street, UP Village
Posts: 3
Default Loggin into avid always gives me this: There has been an error.

So I recently purchased a monthly subscription. A link was then sent to my email, and I used that to create my avid master account.

After signing up, I remember getting this error page, and then all of a sudden it went through. I wasn't able to get my licenses yet, so I was trying everything to sort it out. And then I tried logging out of my account.

Since then, everytime I try to log in, I would always just get to the same error page which doesnt really say anything, except that there has been an errror.

Last night, I tried logging in using the Avid Link App, but it was rejecting my password. So I tried renewing my password, but after all the steps, ended up on the same error page.

So at this point, I'm 6 days into my subscription and still not being able to use Pro Tools, I'm no longer sure which of my passwords is stored in the database, I'm still not sure what is up and what I have to do to be able to rretrieve my licenses, and I still can't log in.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2020, 11:31 PM
Danjo.Galapon Danjo.Galapon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: 6 Marilag Street, UP Village
Posts: 3
Default Re: Loggin into avid always gives me this: There has been an error.

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2020, 12:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,371
Default Re: Loggin into avid always gives me this: There has been an error.

Hi, welcome to the community.

Supermods are frequently having an eye on this licensing forum, wait for them to take action
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2020, 12:30 AM
Danjo.Galapon Danjo.Galapon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: 6 Marilag Street, UP Village
Posts: 3
Default Re: Loggin into avid always gives me this: There has been an error.

UPDATE:

I got an email from avid, saying that they reset my password, and that I could use that to login, but I will have to change it.

I logged in smoothly, but changing the password gives me the same error page.

I still cant retrieve my licenses.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2020, 01:40 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,658
Default Re: Loggin into avid always gives me this: There has been an error.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danjo.Galapon View Post
UPDATE:

I got an email from avid, saying that they reset my password, and that I could use that to login, but I will have to change it.

I logged in smoothly, but changing the password gives me the same error page.

I still cant retrieve my licenses.
Hi!
Are you still having trouble signing in? If you're already signed in, you will need to click on the "Receive license and downloads" button inside your account under the Pro Tools product.

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error 503 when trying to go to avid.com YYR123 Pro Tools 12 4 01-11-2018 07:48 PM
DAE Error 7054 & Error 0 with Avid plugins YumYumAudio Pro Tools 10 1 05-25-2016 11:30 AM
Avid.Com login error MikeLip General Discussion 1 07-10-2011 10:35 PM
Anyone else having problems loggin into supportcenter? KrisHeinold General Discussion 4 10-29-2010 08:00 AM
AAF (from Avid) Import Error Rick Sanchez Post - Surround - Video 2 01-01-2009 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com