Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2020, 06:41 PM
MacPC MacPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles, United States
Posts: 67
Default Two HD Native Thunderbolts possible?

Can you add a second HD Native Thunderbolt and get access to 128 channels? (64 stereo)?

Thank you,

MacPC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2020, 07:10 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,534
Default Re: Two HD Native Thunderbolts possible?

Nope!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2020, 08:20 PM
MacPC MacPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles, United States
Posts: 67
Default Re: Two HD Native Thunderbolts possible?

Lol

So if you want more than 64 channels, HDX is the only way?

Just slightly worried that the HDX life cycle is well along.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2020, 10:54 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,727
Default Re: Two HD Native Thunderbolts possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacPC View Post
Lol

So if you want more than 64 channels, HDX is the only way?

Just slightly worried that the HDX life cycle is well along.
Yes, that is correct. Protools Native will get you up to 32 inputs with ASIO or Core Audio. Protools Ultimate with HD Native or a single HDx card will get you from 32 to 64 inputs. If you want more than 64 inputs, then you have to use Ultimate with multiple HDx cards.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2020, 01:17 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,319
Default Re: Two HD Native Thunderbolts possible?

Luckily they were smart enough to give HDN and HDX another digilink for 64 i/o because in the olden days of HD you needed two cards for 64 i/o, three for 96 i/o, etc. (not to mention MIX systems which were 16 i/o per card)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2020, 06:41 AM
MacPC MacPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles, United States
Posts: 67
Default Re: Two HD Native Thunderbolts possible?

Ok -- thanks everyone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: McDSP Analog Channel Native V5, 6020 Ultimate EQ Native V5 soundroad Buy & Sell 31 03-21-2016 06:03 AM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
FLUX Elixier V3 AAX Native & DSP + Freeware Bittersweet V3 AAX Native & DSP released psmworld AAX Plug-ins 18 01-31-2013 04:16 PM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com