Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2018, 02:11 AM
Tyler1022 Tyler1022 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: 606 North Hampton Place
Posts: 1
Default Maxim not showing up in plug-in lists

Im new to pro tools, I have installed all of the AIR plugins. I have some of the basic plugins that come with Pro Tools 2018 but am missing the important ones. Currently I am missing maxim, Im just trying to figure out how to get it since it isnt shwoing up in my plugin lists.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2018, 02:49 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Missing Maxim?

Welcome to the community.

Which edition of Pro Tools do you have?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2020, 09:18 PM
Kevin11 Kevin11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 4
Default Re: Missing Maxim?

I'm Having the same issue. I don't see Maxim being included in any of the bundles I have downloaded.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2020, 02:09 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Missing Maxim?

Understood. The Avid plugins usually have the associated download on each plugin page, see here for example

https://www.avid.com/plugins/focusrite-d2-d3

https://www.avid.com/plugins/smack

Maxim has no such download

https://www.avid.com/plugins/maxim

I think you'll find that is because Maxim is now installed by the Pro Tools installer as one of the default freebies along with these?

SignalGenerator.aaxplugin
DownMixer.aaxplugin
Invert-Duplicate.aaxplugin
ModDelay_III.aaxplugin
SansAmp PSA-1.aaxplugin
ClickII.aaxplugin
DVerb.aaxplugin
Normalize-Gain.aaxplugin
AutoPan.aaxplugin
Dither.aaxplugin
Pitch Shift Legacy.aaxplugin
Time Shift.aaxplugin
Trim.aaxplugin
InTune.aaxplugin
LoFi.aaxplugin
MasterMeter.aaxplugin
Maxim.aaxplugin
TimeAdjuster.aaxplugin
DynamicsIII.aaxplugin
PitchII.aaxplugin
Reverse-DC Removal.aaxplugin
VariFi.aaxplugin
ChannelStrip.aaxplugin
Eleven Lite.aaxplugin
SciFi.aaxplugin
BF-76.aaxplugin
EQIII.aaxplugin
RectiFi.aaxplugin

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2020, 06:53 PM
Kevin11 Kevin11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 4
Default Re: Maxim not showing up in plug-in lists

I did a ton of research on the matter and came up with nothing. Reinstalled pro tools and the free bundles and nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2020, 06:58 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,452
Default Re: Maxim not showing up in plug-in lists

Maxim is a so-called "core" plugin and installs when you launch PT11 or later the first time. Every PT version carries a proper version of Maxim and re-installs it even if you deleted maxim.aaxplugin from your plugin folder. It takes some hacking to get rid of it altogether.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2020, 07:15 PM
Kevin11 Kevin11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 4
Default Re: Maxim not showing up in plug-in lists

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Maxim is a so-called "core" plugin and installs when you launch PT11 or later the first time. Every PT version carries a proper version of Maxim and re-installs it even if you deleted maxim.aaxplugin from your plugin folder. It takes some hacking to get rid of it altogether.
I wonder if I didn't get the "core" plugins because I upgraded from pro tools first?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2020, 11:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,452
Default Re: Maxim not showing up in plug-in lists

I have very little experience with First as I am a long-time HD / Ultimate user.

Anyway, this is what you have INSIDE PT APP and is some of these are missing on launch PT will copy that plugin in place.

Code:
% pwd
/Applications/Pro Tools.app/Contents/PlugIns/Core Plug-Ins

% ls -al
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 AutoPan.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 BF-76.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 ChannelStrip.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 ClickII.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 DVerb.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 Dither.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 DownMixer.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 DynamicsIII.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 EQIII.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 Eleven Lite.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 InTune.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 Invert-Duplicate.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 LoFi.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 MasterMeter.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 Maxim.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 ModDelay_III.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 Normalize-Gain.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 Pitch Shift Legacy.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 PitchII.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 RectiFi.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 Reverse-DC Removal.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 SansAmp PSA-1.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 SciFi.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 SignalGenerator.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 Time Shift.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 TimeAdjuster.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 Trim.aaxplugin
drwxrwxr-x   3 root  admin   96 Dec 17 04:36 VariFi.aaxplugin
If you want to stop this copying from happening, you need to hack yourself into that PT application package and delete unwanted plugins.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2020, 11:53 AM
Befuddled Befuddled is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: 3835 Gardiner Ferry Road
Posts: 1
Default Re: Maxim not showing up in plug-in lists

I couldn't find Maxim either contacted tech support who had me install 2019.12. Then I had no plugins. They said the Windows 10 antivitus software (mine is McAfee) was blocking the plugin installation. They signed in remotely and uploaded all the plugins. This took almost an hour but great support. If you're a windows user and having trouble installling the Avid plugin package try turning off your antivirus during installation.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-04-2020, 09:40 AM
Kevin11 Kevin11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 4
Default Re: Maxim not showing up in plug-in lists

With the recent update I now have all the plugins that were missing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to get individual IK plug-ins in the PT11 lists bonzerboy AAX Plug-ins 7 01-02-2014 03:19 PM
Plug in Favorite Lists? visionstudios Pro Tools 10 4 02-20-2013 05:36 PM
Strike not showing up in my plug in lists alwaysveryloud Virtual Instruments 4 03-16-2009 04:36 PM
Disappearing Plug In Preset Lists hearttimes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-06-2007 02:40 PM
Maxim Plug-in for factory bundle not showing up??? bdane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-26-2007 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com