Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2019, 12:50 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 184
Default No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

Searching for plug-ins was introduced in 2018.7 and is a great feature.
However, this only seems to work when creating inserts, am I right?
Here it doesn't seem to work on AudioSuite plugins...
And I'm on version 2019.10.
Did they forget to implement it there as well?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2019, 12:58 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,567
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Searching for plug-ins was introduced in 2018.7 and is a great feature.
However, this only seems to work when creating inserts, am I right?
Here it doesn't seem to work on AudioSuite plugins...
And I'm on version 2019.10.
Did they forget to implement it there as well?
What do you mean ”there aswell” ?? Where else did they ”forget” to implement the search function!? No it doesn’t excist in AS but who cares, there aren’t many plugins there so a search for that section seem a bit waste of resources when there are many way more important things to fix and implement line ARA2. Track Folders. Midi upgrades. Make EA stable and much better implementation. ... and so on ...
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2019, 01:20 AM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 425
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
What do you mean ”there aswell” ?? Where else did they ”forget” to implement the search function!? No it doesn’t excist in AS but who cares, there aren’t many plugins there so a search for that section seem a bit waste of resources when there are many way more important things to fix and implement line ARA2. Track Folders. Midi upgrades. Make EA stable and much better implementation. ... and so on ...
Don't be that guy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2019, 01:23 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 184
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

Completely with you, there, Christopher.

But trying to stick to the topic: 'There as well', as it pops up at least in two places:
- The AudioSuite menu in Pro Tools.
- Within an actual AudioSuite plugin window's plugin selector dropdown.

And on the contrary, I do have quite a few AudioSuite plugins, e.g. for sound restoration, etc. So you really have to know their exact location as you have to go through the AudioSuite menu structure to find any plugin. Let me know if you know of any workaround.

For me it's just another example of the half work Avid tends to do. They're adding (in this case) great features, but degrade the consistency within the program. This place it works like this, that place it works like that, you see.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2019, 01:49 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,567
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Completely with you, there, Christopher.

But trying to stick to the topic: 'There as well', as it pops up at least in two places:
- The AudioSuite menu in Pro Tools.
- Within an actual AudioSuite plugin window's plugin selector dropdown.

And on the contrary, I do have quite a few AudioSuite plugins, e.g. for sound restoration, etc. So you really have to know their exact location as you have to go through the AudioSuite menu structure to find any plugin. Let me know if you know of any workaround.

For me it's just another example of the half work Avid tends to do. They're adding (in this case) great features, but degrade the consistency within the program. This place it works like this, that place it works like that, you see.
I get it now and understand why you would need a search there. We never use AS but that doesn’t mean other are the same as us so I am sorry if I came off rude, wasn’t my intetions, just feel Avid really NEED to catch up to the other DAW’s and fast as not only are they loosing customers on these new policies with Subs and double pricing, they are not getting features fast enough and when they finally get some long awaited things in there the rest of the DAW world has moved along and made even bigger leaps so thats why I said what i said and that was unfair to users like you who need the function and use lots of AS.

Hope you take the appology and I am totally with you that it is needed and a pretty minor thing to implement.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2019, 01:55 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 184
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Hope you take the appology and I am totally with you that it is needed and a pretty minor thing to implement.
No problem, Christopher! No offense taken! :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2019, 02:04 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,143
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
Searching for plug-ins was introduced in 2018.7 and is a great feature.
However, this only seems to work when creating inserts, am I right?
Here it doesn't seem to work on AudioSuite plugins...
And I'm on version 2019.10.
Did they forget to implement it there as well?
Plugin search is one of the best features in recent years in my humble opinion. A real time saver in the ever increasing world of plugins!

I don't use Audio Suite much but I bet a similar search would be great for those who do.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-10-2019, 02:05 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,567
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
No problem, Christopher! No offense taken! :)
I was too quick to comment and as you know we are all a bit frustrated with Avid and PT and we all want PT to be what it Can be and thats why emotions sometimes run a bit high and thats wrong of me as I can only speak for myself.

Thank you for understanding and you are right!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-10-2019, 02:07 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,193
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
No it doesn’t excist in AS but who cares, there aren’t many plugins there so a search for that section seem a bit waste of resources
Eh? All my plugs turn up in AudioSuite. Currently my available choices in EQ alone have arrow bars at the top and bottom of the menu. I use them a bazillion times a day in post.

So there are indeed lots and lots - I shudder to think how many for me really. A search function there would be extremely useful. As for coding time, you'd have thought all the hard work was done there as its fully functional on a channel strip. I know I know, we non-coders don't understand the complexities, but fact remains I'd find search very useful in AudioSuite, and I suspect many others would too.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-10-2019, 03:00 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 44
Default Re: No plug-in search for AudioSuite?

I'm with you. The absence is an oversight. Hands down, plugin search is one of the best features PT has and the implementation (for inserts) is excellent. I love that you don't even need to select the search option in the insert menu. Just begin typing the first letters of the plugin you're looking for.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have you seen this? Lots of new shortcuts for PT + iZotope integr., AudioSuite search sigurdsivsko Pro Tools 12 0 05-03-2017 11:20 PM
[Search] Description of a plug-in colourednoise RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 3 05-01-2013 12:30 PM
Having ProTools search for plug-in update? Vetusnasci 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-26-2010 01:23 PM
audiosuite plug ins problem ...arrrggg audiosuite hotcarl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-23-2004 02:35 PM
WARNING: Plug-in OSX Question (Yes I did a search) Son of David 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-17-2003 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com