Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2020, 11:42 AM
R0b M R0b M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
Default Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

If I select a range of measures to record the recorded midi ends up 6 measures later than when I played. Can anyone think of a reason this is happening? I've had this happen in several projects. If I remove the range and just record from a starting location the midi gets placed correctly.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2020-02-16 13.39.41.jpg (19.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2020, 12:15 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,670
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

Does this happen with all instruments or just some specific plugin?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2020, 02:06 PM
R0b M R0b M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

It doesn't seem to matter. I was using Kontakt so I switched to the Mini Grand and then to Xpand!2. Recording always places the notes 6 measures later than where they were played.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2020, 02:24 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,670
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

and you are using which OS&PT combo?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2020, 02:39 PM
R0b M R0b M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

MacOS Mojave Version 10.14.6 with Pro Tools 2019.12.0. I also tried adding a different track and it does the same thing. I opened a few old projects and they all have the same problem although the offset isn't always the same. In one project the offset was one measure instead of 6.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2020, 01:09 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

I'll check now and see if I can reproduce.. It could be the midi KB you are using of course but it could be a PT bug.

BRB.

Maybe if a few people can reproduce it then avid have something to go on.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2020, 01:13 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

Yep, reproduced it 100%.

It's broken in 2019.12.

If you highlight a range and play in midi notes, it puts them at the next bar.. you can see as you are playing them that is recording them in a total different area of the track. FRICK!

Edit, workaround is to highlight the range on a different track but just have the record armed only on the midi track. Still.. that's ridiculous.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2020, 11:01 AM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 65
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

this is absolutely ridiculous
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2020, 11:06 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,670
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

Anyone still using 2019.10, can you confirm it is not broken there?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2020, 09:09 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

I'm in the process of making a little video of it just to clearly show the issue for all.

I'm on the imac right now and only have 2019.12 so can't test a previous.. hopefully someone else can.. I should be able to check out PT 2018 tonight on the HS partition but I no longer have PT 12/Sierra partition on the macbook as I felt I didn't need it anymore.. To be honest I was going to delete the HS partition this weekend and PT 2018 as well.

Maybe 2020 will fix it and they are already aware of it. I would have noticed it though in earlier versions as I use this feature now and then.

Then again, saying they might fix it is like saying they might fix the midi connection project reload bug, which has been there ever since I first used pro tools.. That one boggles my mind that they won't fix it. I am almost never able to reload a project and have it sound as I last left it, I always have to find a couple missing sounds and remake the connections. So the workflow time I save by using PT is sort of negated cause I have to check every project on every reload to make sure it's connected to it's midi out!
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pasting automation to selection, independantly of start selection a_mendritzki Post - Surround - Video 7 06-08-2016 04:01 PM
Edit selection and playhead start Alexander K Pro Tools 10 12 05-30-2013 09:03 AM
How to punch a selection but start playback before the selection... shotgunndunn macOS 1 01-19-2012 04:45 PM
How to move view to start or end of selection Boe Larsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-09-2011 12:48 AM
"Set Selection Start" causes short audio pause...how to fix? Leigh Marble Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 09-01-2009 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com