Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2011, 10:02 AM
David Lang David Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 51
Default PT10 Installation

Hi,

I'm not clear about this. I'm ready to install PT10 (an upgrade from PT9). My understanding is that this requires an uninstall of PT9? I'm assuming that I only uninstall as part of the PT10 installation process, rather than doing the PT9 uninstall beforehand. Is this correct? Thought I'd better check.

Thanks in advance,

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2011, 03:28 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: PT10 Installation

I have the same question as well.

I am downloading my PT10 installers right now. I'm going to go ahead and run them, and see if they prompt me to uninstall anything. I suppose if it is possible, I will keep both PT9 and PT10 installed just in case PT10 doesn't work properly on my system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2011, 11:45 PM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,199
Default Re: PT10 Installation

I uninstalled PT9 from Windows Programs. Select the Protools only option. I also had to uninstall the PT HD driver which somehow got installed prior. Double checked to make sure I had the most current 003R driver installed (it is the most recent one for PT9...) Ran the PT 10 Installer and up and running.

Probably the easiest full PT upgrade I ever went through.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2011, 04:15 AM
TheJamsh TheJamsh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: plymouth uk
Posts: 106
Default Re: PT10 Installation

Yeah, except of course, the Pro Tools uninstaller is terrible and doesn't actually do its job. (See my thread about the issues IM having getting PT9 off my system).

If you constantly get the message that a previous version of PT is installed, let me know so I can at least confirm its not just me...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2011, 04:42 AM
luken26 luken26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New England, USA
Posts: 144
Default Re: PT10 Installation

For me, I used the PT uninstaller to remove PT 9. I also got the message I needed to remove the old PT driver (which was the PT9 HD driver. I do not have HD).
I left the other PT 9 drivers in place and had no problems opening PT 10 after removing the PT 9 HD driver.
For me PT 10 has been very stable. No problems so far.

Lou
__________________
CS 450v4 Intel Xeon E3-1276v3 QuadCore @ 3.60GHz
Win 10 with 32 GB DDR3/1600
Antelope Orion Studio HD/Native, Eleven Rack (ERXP 2.0.1), Warm Audio TB12, SSL Fusion Analog processor, Avid S1 Control Surface, Yamaha Montage 7 (also used as a MIDI controller), Korg Prologue 16 and Adam A7X Monitors w/Sub7.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, Cubase Pro 10.5, VEP 7, Exponential Audio. Eventide, FabFilter. iZotope, McDSP, Softube, Sonnox, Soundtoys, WAVES.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2011, 07:39 AM
kilroyrock kilroyrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: PT10 Installation

and your plugins showed up? i installed the VI's too, still nothing in the audiosuite folder. I'm just confused at this point why this is so screwed up.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2011, 10:08 AM
luken26 luken26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New England, USA
Posts: 144
Default Re: PT10 Installation

Yes, all of my audiosuite plugins are present including the CPTK plugs (X-Form, etc).
I am not sure why your audiosuite plugins are missing or what the fix would be other than an uninstall/reinstall.
In traversing the DUC there appears to be varied problems with the PT 10installation while others are reporting problem free installs.
I actually took everything out using the PT 9 uninstaller (last option). The PT 9 HD driver had to be manually uninstalled as PT 10 did not want to install otherwise.
On the VI installation I had to direct them to the content location which I keep on a sample drive. Otherwise, things went well.

The missing audiosuite plugins is a strange one. I hope someone that may have had the same problem may have the fix. I'll keep an eye out.

Lou
__________________
CS 450v4 Intel Xeon E3-1276v3 QuadCore @ 3.60GHz
Win 10 with 32 GB DDR3/1600
Antelope Orion Studio HD/Native, Eleven Rack (ERXP 2.0.1), Warm Audio TB12, SSL Fusion Analog processor, Avid S1 Control Surface, Yamaha Montage 7 (also used as a MIDI controller), Korg Prologue 16 and Adam A7X Monitors w/Sub7.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, Cubase Pro 10.5, VEP 7, Exponential Audio. Eventide, FabFilter. iZotope, McDSP, Softube, Sonnox, Soundtoys, WAVES.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrade from LE to PT10/11 - Installation Confusion Ticker macOS 2 08-26-2013 11:16 PM
Co-installation PT10-11 : cool but... lanstrad Pro Tools 10 4 06-22-2013 10:11 PM
PT10 Error opening installation log file elovaarar Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 11-19-2012 06:42 PM
Velvet problem since PT10 installation clausiii macOS 14 10-25-2011 06:41 PM
PT10 upgrade installation docs...? WKG Pro Tools 10 0 10-22-2011 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com