Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2010, 09:24 AM
Duceman Duceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 7
Cool I cant Launch my Pro Tools Le 8.0.3

unable to launch Pro tools le
Description error message;
"could not complete your request because Assertion in
..\.\BDM\BDM_workspace.cpp
Line 1454
Status New

Need help!!!
Duceman
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2010, 10:13 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: I cant Launch my Pro Tools Le 8.0.3

Did you do all the steps in the General Troubleshooting thread already?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2010, 11:23 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,815
Default Re: I cant Launch my Pro Tools Le 8.0.3

Please provide system information and plugin list. Did this work before and is now failing or has it never worked? Have you changed anything? Have you tried deleting Protools and reinstalling? Have you deleted preferences?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.6 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2010, 11:27 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: I cant Launch my Pro Tools Le 8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duceman View Post
Need help!!!
But first we need some help. Seriously, what Slim and Obsidian mentioned.

We desperately need more info!
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2010, 01:41 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,815
Default Re: I cant Launch my Pro Tools Le 8.0.3

Here is a solution found at Sweetwater.com. It is old and refers to PT 6.x but it might help.

=====
Article # 29100 Date: 2005-03-21
Problem:
Pro Tools LE 6.x is giving the error, "An assertion in bdm_workspace.cpp, line.”

Solution:
Try trashing the Digidesign database files:

1. Quit ProTools and all applications.
2. Inside each mounted hard drive, open Digidesign Database folder and trash all of it's contents (volume.ddb and/or cache.wfm).
3. Inside the Mac HD, open Library > Application Support > Digidesign > Databases > Volumes. Trash the contents of this volumes folder.
4. Empty the trash and try ProTools again.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.6 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2010, 06:22 PM
Duceman Duceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 7
Default Re: I cant Launch my Pro Tools Le 8.0.3

Shady- I did try all the troubleshooter stuff with no luck.
Dragon- Everything worked fine until today when I tryed to open tools to complete a project. I will try and unistall/reinstall next to see what might happen.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2010, 08:39 AM
Duceman Duceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 7
Default Re: I cant Launch my Pro Tools Le 8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Here is a solution found at Sweetwater.com. It is old and refers to PT 6.x but it might help.

=====
Article # 29100 Date: 2005-03-21
Problem:
Pro Tools LE 6.x is giving the error, "An assertion in bdm_workspace.cpp, line.”

Solution:
Try trashing the Digidesign database files:

1. Quit ProTools and all applications.
2. Inside each mounted hard drive, open Digidesign Database folder and trash all of it's contents (volume.ddb and/or cache.wfm).
3. Inside the Mac HD, open Library > Application Support > Digidesign > Databases > Volumes. Trash the contents of this volumes folder.
4. Empty the trash and try ProTools again.


I tryed this and it dint work. I guess Ill just uninstall everything and start over.
Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2010, 12:08 PM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: I cant Launch my Pro Tools Le 8.0.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duceman View Post
I tryed this and it dint work. I guess Ill just uninstall everything and start over.
Thanx
Now that's tricky, that is troubleshooting step too.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2010, 08:45 PM
arneal arneal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 77
Default Re: I cant Launch my Pro Tools Le 8.0.3

Seriously not trying to rag on you here Duceman, but it is really asking for magic if you expect people to be able to help you effectively if you don't include in your post (if not your signature) all of your system info, i.e., computer type, OS, amount of RAM, version of PT, interface and recording drive. That's the minimum info, but it allows anyone with potentially helpful advice a lot more to go on. If you include this info in your sig, you only have to enter the data once. This will come in handy much more than you'd ever imagine. Sincerely, Good luck
__________________
21.5" (Late-2015) 11,2 iMac i5 2.8GHz, 16Gb, PT 12.8.2, Metric-Halo ULN2 2d Exp'd w/Sierra 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.5 Won't Launch :-( Grinch Pro Tools 10 4 05-09-2013 02:50 PM
Pro Tools 8 WILL NOT LAUNCH!!! gdawk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 08-10-2012 12:39 PM
Pro tools 8.04cs2 upgrade, Pro tools wont launch! Please help me! ohyoshimi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-19-2011 11:15 PM
Pro Tools won't launch - 'Pro Tools LE quit unexpectedly' joey141 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-11-2009 03:18 PM
Pro Tools won't launch... PaulG1522 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-19-2009 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com