Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2009, 10:33 AM
moonfish1 moonfish1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Default pro tools 7.3 won't launch

I tried to install a plug-in which didn't work (I think) and know I can't launch pro tools..It says: Required software extensions are missing. Click on the OK button and you will be transferred to the PACE website where an installer can be downloaded".

This website says that MAC OS 10.5 might not be enough to solve the problem, and it doesn't solve the problem so WHAT SHOULD I DO!??
I hate computers and I'm such an idiot..
Anyone a clue?

Thanx
Marcel Hulst (Amsterdam)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2009, 10:34 AM
moonfish1 moonfish1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: pro tools 7.3 won't launch

I tried to install a plug-in which didn't work (I think) and know I can't launch pro tools..It says: Required software extensions are missing. Click on the OK button and you will be transferred to the PACE website where an installer can be downloaded".

This website says that MAC OS 10.5 might not be enough to solve the problem, and it doesn't solve the problem so WHAT SHOULD I DO!??
I hate computers and I'm such an idiot..
Anyone a clue?

Thanx
Marcel Hulst (Amsterdam)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2009, 10:41 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Re: pro tools 7.3 won't launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by moonfish1 View Post
I tried to install a plug-in which didn't work (I think) and know I can't launch pro tools..It says: Required software extensions are missing. Click on the OK button and you will be transferred to the PACE website where an installer can be downloaded".

This website says that MAC OS 10.5 might not be enough to solve the problem, and it doesn't solve the problem so WHAT SHOULD I DO!??
I hate computers and I'm such an idiot..
Anyone a clue?

Thanx
Marcel Hulst (Amsterdam)
Hi,

You should either download and install the pace software so you have the latest pace interlock drivers installed needed for the plugin you installed or remove the plugin from the plugins folder system drive/library/app support/digidesign/plugins. then try booting up PT


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2009, 02:04 PM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: pro tools 7.3 won't launch

Or perhaps whatever plug-in you installed downgraded(?)your current pace/interlock drivers,so PT wont launch....
Any way you should follow Chris suggestion,and then see if the plug needs to be removed
You probably use MacOSX 10.4...
http://www.paceap.com/extensions/macextsx.dmg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.5 Won't Launch :-( Grinch Pro Tools 10 4 05-09-2013 02:50 PM
Pro tools 8.04cs2 upgrade, Pro tools wont launch! Please help me! ohyoshimi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-19-2011 11:15 PM
I cant Launch my Pro Tools Le 8.0.3 Duceman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-24-2010 08:45 PM
Pro Tools won't launch - 'Pro Tools LE quit unexpectedly' joey141 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-11-2009 03:18 PM
Pro Tools won't launch... PaulG1522 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-19-2009 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com