Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-08-2016, 06:14 AM
Defier Defier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Default Re: Do I need new speakers for Pro Tools

Thx a lot for all your replies,

A lot to think about from cheap monitors to apple headsets...

At the moment, I am using these cheap Logitech speakers and apple earbuds.

Thx all. Defier.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-08-2016, 08:22 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Do I need new speakers for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
If headphones I'd try the Sennheiser HD380 Pros. Crystal clear with no added color and brutally honest.
+1^^^ Much better than their 280's
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-08-2016, 10:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,332
Default Re: Do I need new speakers for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
+1^^^ Much better than their 280's
And the 280HD wasn't that bad either
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-08-2016, 10:10 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Do I need new speakers for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
And the 280HD wasn't that bad either
True
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-08-2016, 11:31 AM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 731
Default Re: Do I need new speakers for Pro Tools

I've got a pair of Dynaudio BM5 MkIII's here which I love, but if'n I wuz on a budget these would be my choice:

JBL LSR305 5" Active Studio Monitor
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-08-2016, 12:24 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,091
Default Re: Do I need new speakers for Pro Tools

I used to use the 280s and thought they were clean and clear. Then my audio supplier let me audition the 380s when they first came out. I put them on and thought: yeah, clean, clear and uncolored just like my 280s. Then I put the 280s on and went: where the hell did the (slight) bass boost come from? I took both pairs of my 280s - and my credit card - into my supplier and traded up to two pair of 380s. I also like the ear cups on the 380s over the 280s, although with either I have to tilt my glasses' arms up to the top of the ear cups and rest them there to prevent any bleed. (Yes I like my cans turned up, but only when I'm in my/a booth.)
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-08-2016, 12:30 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,332
Default Re: Do I need new speakers for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
to prevent any bleed
I nowadays only give IEM's when I track stuff. Shure SE215 is just as good as the E5 (top-of-the-line back then) was. And those are dirt cheap.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-08-2016, 01:01 PM
Defier Defier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Default Re: Do I need new speakers for Pro Tools

Great replies for sure...

I would think headphones to your ears would sound too close for the sound.
Monitors would give me a sense of space/panning...

- Why are you guys going to headphones instead of monitors OR do you guys use both?

For the moment I am using both of these: http://prntscr.com/cfr8js

Thx, Defier
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-08-2016, 01:25 PM
Cutlerbri Cutlerbri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 265
Default Re: Do I need new speakers for Pro Tools

I think it's ideal to mix on monitors (real studio monitors, not computer speakers) and headphones both. And when you get a mix you like take it to another playback source like your car stereo or a device.

Unless you pay a consultant to set up a mixing facility (thousands and thousands of dollars), any speaker and headphone combination will only give you part of what you need to hear to make a good mix.

I like to burn my mixes to a CD and play them on my 40 year-old Technics amp and 55 year-old Bozac speakers. Another cool trick is to listen to a mix at minimum volume and walk into the next room. When you can barely hear it, what do you hear? Any bass? Are the background vocals too hot? Are you losing the lead vocal?
__________________
Brian
See profile page for system details
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-08-2016, 01:54 PM
Defier Defier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Default Re: Do I need new speakers for Pro Tools

Hey great reply there Cutlerbri.

I did do the car trick... and it always sounds too low. I am still having a hard time to mix all my song at the same Dbs, sometimes too low, sometimes too high. I have been using Maxim out of PT12.

I will try in another room and CDs tricks

Thx, Defier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT (?) : PRO TOOLS and Auratone Speakers worldsend Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 01-24-2011 02:42 AM
DEBATE: Using other speakers and crappy speakers to check mixes! DJ Hellfire Tips & Tricks 15 06-03-2010 08:46 PM
Pro Tools and Internal Speakers-Mac RCSS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-25-2008 07:55 PM
pro tools through computer speakers? dwkick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-20-2003 11:31 AM
pc speakers with pro tools free alf Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 07-24-2001 04:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com