Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2005, 02:55 AM
Baseman Baseman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 12
Default Mutiple outputs with Intakt and Sampletank

Hi,
I'm using Intakt and Sampletank with Protools Le 6.8 with a 002R
on OSX 10.3.
But when I select output 3+4 or 5+6 etc.. in one of the programs the
audio is still routed to the track where I selected the program plugin.

Does anyone of you know how I can use the multiple outputs of Intakt
and Sampletank? Thanks in advance for your possible answers.

Best regards,
Bas Meijer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2005, 04:00 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Mutiple outputs with Intakt and Sampletank

Neither of those supports multiple outs at this time. Sampletank 2.1 which should be out sometime soon is supposed to add support for multiple outs but I have no idea when Intakt will add support.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:23 PM
nedorama nedorama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 570
Default Re: Mutiple outputs with Intakt and Sampletank

By the way, this does work in the new version of NI's Battery and it's great - kick, snare, hat on different channels, or room mics on one subgroup and OHs on another - great stuff!
__________________
Regards,
Ned
Monkey Boy Studios
2013 15" MacBook Pro, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.14.6; 512GB SSD System drive, Glyph GT050Q 1.5TB & 2TB FW800 drives
Summit Audio 2BA-221, TLA-50 -->Eleven Rack, Pro Tools 2019.6
Plugins: McDSP, PSP, SoundToys, Izotope/Exponential, Bomb Factory, AIR PTIEP, AAS, Arturia Collection, SoundRadix, BlueCat Audio, Massey DRT, Sugar Bytes Cyclops, Sonoma WireWorks Drumcore 4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2005, 03:04 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Mutiple outputs with Intakt and Sampletank

Quote:
By the way, this does work in the new version of NI's Battery and it's great - kick, snare, hat on different channels, or room mics on one subgroup and OHs on another - great stuff!
Yeah, Battery 2.1 works really well with multi-outs in Pro Tools.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about 003 analog outputs used with Reason, Sampletank, Reaper, etc. DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-05-2010 11:30 AM
Sampletank XL individual outputs anybody? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-19-2005 08:18 PM
Sampletank XL Outputs in PT 6.7?... Icemaster MIDI 0 12-07-2004 09:50 AM
mutiple DAE plugin folders? voltech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-01-2003 07:14 PM
One plugin to mutiple tracks ibsmith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-26-2001 07:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com