Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2012, 08:53 PM
Infiltrator Infiltrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 208
Default Dangerous PCIe Installation requires Power Connected to Socket????

Hi, My install guide and install poster that came with my omni/hd native rig says leave the computer power connected to a socket while installing the pcie card. what do these people at avid want me to get shocked?

Im lost, ive never done that when installing stuff into my computer before, and my computer guy tells me its not safe to do that and that i have only had to touch metal to discharge of electricity. can someone please help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2012, 10:16 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default

Don't own omni buuuut I have always heard what ur computer guy says !!!

And possibly ur supposed to leave it connected to ensure that it has a real ground??? Could be I'm just reaching here.....

Anyway u cut it - I wouldn't think u have a problem there is just like what +15 vdc on that pcie bus??

Follow the directions exactly like the avid papers say the way there are no warranty issues
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2012, 10:09 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,435
Default Re: Dangerous PCIe Installation requires Power Connected to Socket????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiltrator View Post
Hi, My install guide and install poster that came with my omni/hd native rig says leave the computer power connected to a socket while installing the pcie card. what do these people at avid want me to get shocked?

Im lost, ive never done that when installing stuff into my computer before, and my computer guy tells me its not safe to do that and that i have only had to touch metal to discharge of electricity. can someone please help?
Turn the computer off, flip the on off switch on your psu, this way the ground is still connected but the psu is no longer sending any power to the mobo. Keep the power chord into the outlet, to ensure proper grounding. Keep a hand on the computer case or use the grounding bracelets. Install your card.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2012, 11:33 AM
Infiltrator Infiltrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 208
Thumbs down Re: Dangerous PCIe Installation requires Power Connected to Socket????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
flip the on off switch on your psu, this way the ground is still connected but the psu is no longer sending any power to the mobo.
Neither the manual nor the install poster says to do that. Great, now we have a third method thrown into this mess. Wish I would have taken physics. Jesus christ all I wanna do is make music in peace.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2012, 12:25 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,435
Default Re: Dangerous PCIe Installation requires Power Connected to Socket????

I'm explaining the method to use if someone states to leave the computer plugged in ( like apparently Avid did in their manual). Notice that it wasn't said to leave the computer powered on, just plugged in the outlet? That's for grounding purposes. So if you want to be sure to have good grounding without the risk of slight electrocution, you flip the switch on the psu to off, no power goes to the computer but the grounding is maintained.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2012, 01:27 PM
Infiltrator Infiltrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 208
Default Re: Dangerous PCIe Installation requires Power Connected to Socket????

k thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2012, 01:40 PM
Infiltrator Infiltrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 208
Default Re: Dangerous PCIe Installation requires Power Connected to Socket????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Keep a hand on the computer case or use the grounding bracelets. Install your card.
grounding bracelet as in one i can buy at a computer store maybe? also, i never did this with the firewire card i installed... i just touched my metal part of my gator case i think... but the case was disconnected during the install of my firewire card... seems to be working fine... but for this card obviously i am not risking anything so i guess i am off to also verify this at a computer shop. im sure you can understand... and thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2012, 01:50 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,435
Default Re: Dangerous PCIe Installation requires Power Connected to Socket????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiltrator View Post
grounding bracelet as in one i can buy at a computer store maybe? also, i never did this with the firewire card i installed... i just touched my metal part of my gator case i think... but the case was disconnected during the install of my firewire card... seems to be working fine... but for this card obviously i am not risking anything so i guess i am off to also verify this at a computer shop. im sure you can understand... and thanks for the help.
Yes the grounding bracelets that you can buy at the computer shop and no problem I totally understand why you want to be cautious
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2012, 07:13 PM
Infiltrator Infiltrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 208
Default Re: Dangerous PCIe Installation requires Power Connected to Socket????

I went to the best buy geek squad and they said it is NOT reccommended to have the computer connected to a socket and they dont know why the manual says it should be ....and the card remains in its box.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2012, 07:46 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiltrator View Post
I went to the best buy geek squad and they said it is NOT reccommended to have the computer connected to a socket.....
It's really not a big deal bro but we understand if you paid real money for that you don't want to screwed up totally understand

However Best Buy's going to tell you the best recommended way..... I have no idea why avid said that but whatever Just follow the directions like avid says put it in and you're done then you move on to drivers
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HD2 PCIe, Dangerous Monitor SR, Lake People F82 Sym-Amp -JK- Buy & Sell 2 12-05-2013 12:28 PM
D-Command Requires Firmware Update After Power Cycle? chaosmonkey ICON & C|24 1 11-07-2012 09:22 AM
This software requires installation of device driver TPkd (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-19-2010 06:58 PM
Phantom power.. is it dangerous? magnar.engen@hotmail.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-07-2008 07:13 PM
The software requires installation of device driver TPkd and shilshoolon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-16-2008 04:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com