Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-27-2012, 12:50 AM
hooksound hooksound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: N/A
Posts: 240
Default Re: Pro Tools Motherboard compatibility...New computer being built

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickRyanAudio View Post
Good luck! Avid products are not friendly with PC's, especially self-build. And they have no plan to patch, update, or offer help in any way besides tell you to "buy a mac"

Be prepared to install, test, return to store, install, test, return to store, repeat for CPU, mobo, graphics card, FW card and more.
That comment is a bit besides the truth, but also holds a lot of valid info. However, if you go for the ASUS M/B with Intel CPU and chipset, 8 GB RAM and TI FW, you are in the right direction. From reading this forum, it looks like it is Pro Tools 10, which is the most buggy part (also on mac) and avid support is not the most available and visible institution in this line of business. Reading the Pro Tools Feedback Community (ideascale) gives the impression that Pro Tools still have bugs and other issues, which have been there for almost a decade.

As with all other of lifes big issues, you are not guaranteed anything, regardless of what you do, but at least the PC builders has more stores to return to.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-27-2012, 08:18 PM
qtheproducer qtheproducer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default Re: Pro Tools Motherboard compatibility...New computer being built

Quote:
Originally Posted by hooksound View Post
That comment is a bit besides the truth, but also holds a lot of valid info. However, if you go for the ASUS M/B with Intel CPU and chipset, 8 GB RAM and TI FW, you are in the right direction. From reading this forum, it looks like it is Pro Tools 10, which is the most buggy part (also on mac) and avid support is not the most available and visible institution in this line of business. Reading the Pro Tools Feedback Community (ideascale) gives the impression that Pro Tools still have bugs and other issues, which have been there for almost a decade.

As with all other of lifes big issues, you are not guaranteed anything, regardless of what you do, but at least the PC builders has more stores to return to.
Well I wont be using firewire. I already have an mbox 3 and it doesnt use firewire, only usb 2.0
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-28-2012, 11:46 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tools Motherboard compatibility...New computer being built

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Intel i7 9xx (socket 1366) on an X58 motherboard is proven solid and reliable.
Confirmed stable here. i7 960 3.2 GHz (LGA 1366) with an ASUS Sabertooth X58 motherboard.

I can confirm the following for three Pro Tools versions (LE8, 9, 10)
-works with G-Skill Ripjaws RAM overclocked to 1600
-works with hyperthreading on (4x2 cores)
-works with hyperthreading off (4 cores)
-works with overclock (at least with my 960 upped to 3.8 GHz)

A few things:

1) I turn AERO off, and set the shortcut for pro tools to "disable desktop composition"
2) PT runs better for me when utilizing 3 of 4 cores (hyperthreading off)
3) I am currently using MBOX 3. Milage may vary for other interfaces I suppose.
4) I have tested two firewire interfaces, both had dropouts and driver problems with the motherboard's built-in FW port. I installed a 3rd party PCI express card with the TI chipset ($25 from NewEgg) and that fixed it.
5) while PT works even with this processor overclocked to 3.8GHz, I reduced it to 3.4 because of heat concerns. Currently using the Antec Kuhler 620 closed-loop liquid cooling system
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-28-2012, 08:58 PM
steals steals is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 331
Default Re: Pro Tools Motherboard compatibility...New computer being built

I recommend the system below or a variation of it.
I also recommend the latest version of Studio One 2.0 Pro for quick relief when PT10 starts PMSing.

CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.6GHz
Memory - Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1866 MHz ( PC3-15000 )
Motherboard - Asus Crosshair V Formula Motherboard
Case - Antec Solo II PC Case
Power Supply - Antec HCG-900
FireWire - FireWire 800 3-Port PCIe NN-E38012-S3
Blu-ray Drive - Sony Optiarc BD-5300S Blu-ray Disc Writer
Video - XFX Radeon HD 6970 - Graphic Card
Hard Drive - 2 Hard Drives 2 x WD Caviar Black 2 TB
CPU Cooler - Thermalright Venomous X - RT 120mm CPU Cooler
__________________
Joe Steals

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-01-2012, 02:52 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tools Motherboard compatibility...New computer being built

Quote:
Originally Posted by steals View Post
I recommend the system below or a variation of it.
I also recommend the latest version of Studio One 2.0 Pro for quick relief when PT10 starts PMSing.

CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.6GHz
Memory - Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1866 MHz ( PC3-15000 )
Motherboard - Asus Crosshair V Formula Motherboard
Case - Antec Solo II PC Case
Power Supply - Antec HCG-900
FireWire - FireWire 800 3-Port PCIe NN-E38012-S3
Blu-ray Drive - Sony Optiarc BD-5300S Blu-ray Disc Writer
Video - XFX Radeon HD 6970 - Graphic Card
Hard Drive - 2 Hard Drives 2 x WD Caviar Black 2 TB
CPU Cooler - Thermalright Venomous X - RT 120mm CPU Cooler
that's a great system. AMD/ATI is great bang for the buck. I wonder why you picked such a beefy video card? You can go with something like this so you can save a lot of money and keep the fan noise to a minimum.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-01-2012, 05:11 PM
Blissful World Blissful World is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver, Colorado USA
Posts: 145
Default Re: Pro Tools Motherboard compatibility...New computer being built

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
that's a great system. AMD/ATI is great bang for the buck. I wonder why you picked such a beefy video card? You can go with something like this so you can save a lot of money and keep the fan noise to a minimum.
Or this monstrosity currently earning its keep, for someone who needs some video horsepower from time to time but values dead silence:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814125386
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-02-2012, 07:55 AM
NickRyanAudio NickRyanAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools Motherboard compatibility...New computer being built

Quote:
Originally Posted by steals View Post
I recommend the system below or a variation of it.

CPU - AMD FX-8150 3.6GHz
WARNING
Avid claims to have no comparability with most AMD CPUs and current FX series especially don't work. What's worse is, they will never fix the problem.

Reaper.fm
^I'm going back to it, you should look into it.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-03-2012, 10:42 AM
Infiltrator Infiltrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 208
Default Re: Pro Tools Motherboard compatibility...New computer being built

This matter is a nightmare to enter into.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-03-2012, 11:11 AM
Blissful World Blissful World is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denver, Colorado USA
Posts: 145
Default Re: Pro Tools Motherboard compatibility...New computer being built

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiltrator View Post
This matter is a nightmare to enter into.
My nightmare consisted of choosing a popular motherboard with a history of working, putting in a case, loading PT10, and being able to create music.

I hope I recover from the horror of it all without a massive psychiatry bill.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-03-2012, 07:57 PM
Infiltrator Infiltrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 208
Default Re: Pro Tools Motherboard compatibility...New computer being built

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blissful World View Post
My nightmare consisted of choosing a popular motherboard with a history of working, putting in a case, loading PT10, and being able to create music.

I hope I recover from the horror of it all without a massive psychiatry bill.
Mr. Blissful world:

And how bad was the processor selection and video card issues?

So far I have been thinking Asus P8P67, but now I see other suggestions. Some guy tried this motherboard in another thread - its socket 1155 and he tried with 1155 and had issues.

Others are on 1366 socket, some have issues some dont. Therefore I dont know what to do. There is no 100% percent confirmation on what the most ideal possible system will be.

See, I told you this was a nightmare.

(I am not going AMD).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Computer Built ejwells 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 02-05-2012 06:13 PM
Need DDR3 Motherboard Built in Firewire Whom Have Had Success With SamuelAdams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-23-2010 08:40 AM
PC Motherboard compatibility with Pro Tools M-Powered 8 redyetistudio Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-25-2009 04:17 AM
Pro Tools Free Computer Compatibility mp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-26-2001 11:25 PM
Pro Tools Free Computer Compatibility mp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-25-2001 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com