Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2018, 03:36 AM
nigel smith nigel smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: London UK
Posts: 25
Default Pro Tools to Dolby CP750 via ?

Hi
We are configuring a screening/mixing room for use with Pro Tools and Media Composer.
Is there any sound quality advantage to using a Avid Omni interface, rather than the BMD Ultrastudio 4K SDI/HDMI audio output and de-embedder,
to connect to a Dolby CP750?

The CP750 is being used to balance/EQ 5.1/7.1 speakers for the space.
Thanks for any advice
Nigel
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 on Nehalem 2.8 Quad core with 16Gb RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2018, 11:30 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,642
Default Re: Pro Tools to Dolby CP750 via ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigel smith View Post
Hi
We are configuring a screening/mixing room for use with Pro Tools and Media Composer.
Is there any sound quality advantage to using a Avid Omni interface, rather than the BMD Ultrastudio 4K SDI/HDMI audio output and de-embedder,
to connect to a Dolby CP750?

The CP750 is being used to balance/EQ 5.1/7.1 speakers for the space.
Thanks for any advice
Nigel
I output my HD I/O analog out to CP750 analog in (because I have xMon in the chain).
I also have CP750 AES in connected to AES out on HD I/O and to me ears it sounds a bit worse.
If you already have an Omni interface I wouldn't deal with the video card audio output and external de-embedders, because you will have less control and unpredictability especially with the BM drivers.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2018.10 HD ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2018, 10:06 PM
critictalk critictalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 200
Default Re: Pro Tools to Dolby CP750 via ?

Better to ask an Dolby guy to do alignment of your room.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2018, 02:26 AM
nigel smith nigel smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: London UK
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools to Dolby CP750 via ?

Thanks - The CP750 will be setup and aligned for the space by experts.

If I understand correctly Michael, you prefer the processing of the sound created by your Avid D/A and Dolby A/D to the clean digital signal?

I take your point about BMD drivers and de-embedding, but that's the approach we need for MC [doesn't support 2 h/w devices at once] and I'm trying to avoid too many signal paths for switching purposes.

Nigel
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 on Nehalem 2.8 Quad core with 16Gb RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2018, 02:56 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,642
Default Re: Pro Tools to Dolby CP750 via ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigel smith View Post
Thanks - The CP750 will be setup and aligned for the space by experts.

If I understand correctly Michael, you prefer the processing of the sound created by your Avid D/A and Dolby A/D to the clean digital signal?

I take your point about BMD drivers and de-embedding, but that's the approach we need for MC [doesn't support 2 h/w devices at once] and I'm trying to avoid too many signal paths for switching purposes.

Nigel
Yes, I prefer the sound of the Avid D/A going into analogue d-sub input on CP750. Even though its a double conversion, the CP750 processing, sounds better for me that way.
You still can have the AES input for your MC output on BM card. And you just toggling the button in order to switch between AES and Analogue input.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2018.10 HD ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Neyrinck Broadcast Supreme Bundle: Dolby E, Dolby Digital & Pro Logic John McDaniel Buy & Sell 1 10-20-2014 07:39 AM
Dolby CP750 Reckless Erik Post - Surround - Video 4 09-04-2013 01:35 AM
Dolby Media Producer Suite vs. Dolby LM100 TylerJohnson Post - Surround - Video 4 06-04-2012 03:41 PM
DTS, Dolby Digital and Dolby E with Paul Neyrinck Brent_Sydney Post - Surround - Video 4 05-08-2009 05:32 PM
Dolby E and Dolby Media Meter Newbie Questions AudioPostChris Post - Surround - Video 4 02-08-2009 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com