Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2018, 12:31 PM
bropecia bropecia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: los ángeles
Posts: 16
Default Composing gig on an older PT system? Possible?

Hi all,

I have an old system, HD Accel, two 192's, Control 24 , Pro tools 6.7 running on a Power Mac G5 tower. I also run an older version of Reason (4.0) slaved. I know, cue sad violins... But it works for me.

It's looking fairly certain that I will have a composing gig for a lower budget cable TV series coming up around September/October of this year.

I am comfortable with this system, and would like to use it for this gig... I'd rather not introduce the variables that come with buggy upgrades and unfamiliar interfaces etc by upgrading (I know I'll have a panic attack if I do that), but most importantly I do not have the financial means to do any kind of upgrade before I start this job.

My question: are there any composers out there working presently with a similar system who are able to interface successfully with their state of the art post departments? Or just anyone who knows if this is feasible? First thing that comes to mind for me will be the ingest of Quicktime video on my end and my older version of QT (limited by power mac 10.4.11) not being able to play the new goods (in which case I would make a conversion with mpeg streamclip or something). But I'm sure there are many other considerations.

Any input/guidance links to resources appreciated. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2018, 08:50 AM
philper philper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ALbany CA USA
Posts: 970
Default Re: Composing gig on an older PT system? Possible?

As the composer of the series it seems like you should get to spec the elements sent to you? So tell them what works for you as a video file. If they can't or won't do what you want there are various video file conversion paths available that you can do yourself. You know your music comp work works on your old system, what are they asking you for for your deliverables? Files and stems are no issue of course. If they want PT sessions you could do a quick test with them to see if they can open your PT6 projects--if that project is simple, maybe just wav stems w/o plugins etc it will probably work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2018, 09:25 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,925
Default Re: Composing gig on an older PT system? Possible?

If I remember correctly, Pro Tools 6 can run the 23.976 frame rate. You should be good to go. Don't cue any sad violins. A lot of major work is done on surprisingly old systems.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
RHUMBA
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.rhumba.pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2018, 02:19 PM
bropecia bropecia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: los ángeles
Posts: 16
Default Re: Composing gig on an older PT system? Possible?

Great, thanks guys. Appreciate the feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2018, 11:44 AM
MatzeHD MatzeHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 87
Default Re: Composing gig on an older PT system? Possible?

If you good in your system, then is no problem and IMO the old TDM Systems has a special "Soundlook" through the fixed point DSPs! :)
For video preview, you can downconvert every HD/UHD video and play it may be with DV Codec or whatever G5 Mac used in this time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what do I need to put together an older PT system Filmusic Tips & Tricks 13 09-03-2010 02:01 AM
Pro Tool 7.2 with older MIX TDM system thedreampolice Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-01-2007 07:52 AM
best g5 for older pci accel system? tomcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 11-25-2006 02:30 PM
Using older apogees with HD system? Winterland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-05-2006 03:26 PM
surround... for older system spider General Discussion 4 06-18-2001 10:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com