Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2014, 09:35 AM
puffin puffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 166
Default HD ADR wipes generator

Hi folks,
I am looking to add wipes to my current ADR set up.
I feed HDMI to my LED monitor in the booth and it is all good with any common frame rate. What I would like to do is overlay wipes onto my feed from my BM deckling card. Is there a clean and sexy way of doing this?
I assume there is a midi triggered box that takes HDMI or HDSDI in and has a similar output but I have yet to find it.

Brian Power, CAS
Thehideoutstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2014, 10:24 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,282
Default Re: HD ADR wipes generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by puffin View Post
Hi folks,
I am looking to add wipes to my current ADR set up.
I feed HDMI to my LED monitor in the booth and it is all good with any common frame rate. What I would like to do is overlay wipes onto my feed from my BM deckling card. Is there a clean and sexy way of doing this?
I assume there is a midi triggered box that takes HDMI or HDSDI in and has a similar output but I have yet to find it.

Brian Power, CAS
Thehideoutstudios.com
If you need to superimpose over your deckling out I think you need this:

http://www.endpointonline.com/products/vm15/vm15.html
__________________
PTHDn 2018.4 HD (OSX10.12.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2014, 11:12 AM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: HD ADR wipes generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
If you need to superimpose over your deckling out I think you need this:

http://www.endpointonline.com/products/vm15/vm15.html
At $3495.00 it is probably too expensive for his needs.
I have one of their devices a Jim Ketcham TC1128B Time Code
Box for our footage counter. Excellent gear and it's built like a tank!
if you can afford it his products are great.

I would demo the link I sent . Use it and see if it works.
Then rent it for 1 session. If it works great, buy it.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2014, 11:48 AM
puffin puffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 166
Default Re: HD ADR wipes generator

Streamers looks amazing! I may dump my video Sat rig as well as this is a great replacement.

Thanks Marti!

Thanks Frank as well, but I will save the 3k and put streamers on a new mac pro someday
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2014, 12:28 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,282
Default Re: HD ADR wipes generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by puffin View Post
Thanks Frank as well, but I will save the 3k and put streamers on a new mac pro someday
yeah, thought you needed something for SDI/HDMI.

There's also EdiPrompt from soundsinsync. It's more expensive than Streamers but more aimed towards ADR needs.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2018.4 HD (OSX10.12.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2014, 12:50 PM
puffin puffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 166
Default Re: HD ADR wipes generator

I thought I did too but this may be an excellent solution with no wiring changes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2014, 02:55 PM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 192
Default Re: HD ADR wipes generator

I used streamers recently and it worked well, but I don't think it can overlay on the BM card - unless I missed something.

It works standalone synced to MTC from your PT session.
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.trianglepost.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2014, 03:10 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,772
Default Re: HD ADR wipes generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr sound View Post
Great pice of software. Doesn't work with PCIe cards; you need to be using a floating window. He can't use his BM card with this.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2014, 03:32 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: HD ADR wipes generator

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr sound View Post
That doesn't overimpose on the BM out of the PCIe (it only works on your desktop unless they have changed it).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2014, 04:25 PM
puffin puffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 166
Default Re: HD ADR wipes generator

I will keep the BM card for mix screenings but use the desktop for adr going forward and split the hdmi out of the second video card on my video playback mac pro. This is the slick solution I was hoping for.
Thanks!
Brian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT Wipes Away Without Any Notice/Pop Up !!! xiolablue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-19-2009 10:01 AM
Digi Dynamics III Wipes Out Waves Animation Lists hearttimes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-23-2006 10:16 AM
OS X 10.2.3 wipes out authorizations on the OS 9 Drive??? Jeff Schmidt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 01-15-2003 11:16 AM
ProTools system crash wipes out my startup in XP RussUK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 12-29-2002 11:01 PM
I want to trigger GPI "Wipes" with PT etboivin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-25-2000 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com