Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-09-2018, 06:02 PM
peter lee peter lee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: aucklan
Posts: 1
Default Re: DaVinci Resolve AAF problems

I wouldn't recommend upgrading to Resolve 15 Beta yet, I did a few weeks ago and ran into an issue exporting aaf's to Protools. Specifically if the audio was recorded on a separate recorder, in my case a Sound Devices 788t, after export the tracks were all identical due to a bug in resolve which mislabels all the to the first track, in my case 'MixL'.

In DR 14 aaf export was steady albeit without fades and levels etc. I found using the 'Audio Only preset the best. Trick to getting handles is to enable 'export video', set handles then disable.

Immediately after exporting audio media, export an aaf of the timeline then export a video reference after that.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-09-2018, 10:18 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 492
Default Re: DaVinci Resolve AAF problems

Exporting as an AAF doesn’t work. But if you tell Divinci to export as for ProTools, then it does work. The weird thing is it still Experts an AAF, but for some reason it’s different and it does import.

That said, be careful because every once in a while some of the scenes were as many as four frames out of sync.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-12-2018, 10:02 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: DaVinci Resolve AAF problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
Exporting as an AAF doesn’t work. But if you tell Divinci to export as for ProTools, then it does work. The weird thing is it still Experts an AAF, but for some reason it’s different and it does import.

That said, be careful because every once in a while some of the scenes were as many as four frames out of sync.
Odd, that used to work for me and Export to Pro Tools only made a video and no AAF!

I love Resolve, but it does have a few quirks!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-08-2019, 11:39 AM
Ken Skoglund Ken Skoglund is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sweden
Posts: 62
Default Re: DaVinci Resolve AAF problems

Doing a 6 episode project now that was cut in Resolve, not sure what version. Here is my issues: Some clips out of sync. No fades or crossfades. No volume automation. Muted files does not transfer. Some files are missing and are named "unnamed clip". Some music that was done is stereotracks are mono tracks in my AAF. File names from field recorder are not present, instead files seems to be named after the track names in resolve. Resolve sure doesn't make my life easier...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-10-2019, 06:00 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: DaVinci Resolve AAF problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Skoglund View Post
Doing a 6 episode project now that was cut in Resolve, not sure what version. Here is my issues: Some clips out of sync. No fades or crossfades. No volume automation. Muted files does not transfer. Some files are missing and are named "unnamed clip". Some music that was done is stereotracks are mono tracks in my AAF. File names from field recorder are not present, instead files seems to be named after the track names in resolve. Resolve sure doesn't make my life easier...
Stereo tracks will always be split to mono with AAF. It is annoying about the track renaming though.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-10-2019, 05:23 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 399
Default Re: DaVinci Resolve AAF problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom_lowe View Post
Stereo tracks will always be split to mono with AAF. It is annoying about the track renaming though.
Resolve has a lot of setups for file naming and ability to add Metadata to different columns that may well solve some of these issues IF set originally or in the export stage. If it could help. I have and use Resolve 15, PT 2018.12 and MC 2018 here and I am happy to try a few things over the next coupe of weeks if people are interested.
If this is interesting to you post what you would like tested. I not have a field recorder here so if someone has a 30 second clip of nonsensitive material they could supply I can factor that into the testing.

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-11-2019, 07:29 AM
trevora trevora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 47
Default Re: DaVinci Resolve AAF problems

Did some testing with Resolve 'Avid AAF' export setting - with OP-Atom MXF files - as it allows for audio only exports. I'm not a PT expert so apologies for any errors...

Resolve timeline tracks can be mono, stereo, 5.1, 7.1 and adaptive (1-24 tracks).

Resolve allows you to put any type of source clip into any kind of timeline track.

Stereo clips in stereo tracks are imported to PT as stereo.
Mono clips in stereo tracks are imported to PT as dual mono (i.e. the clip will break apart to two mono clips if moved to a pair of mono tracks).

Mono clips in mono tracks are imported to PT as mono.
Stereo clips in mono tracks are imported to PT as mono, left leg only.
Multiple track (adaptive) clips in mono tracks are imported to PT as mono, first track only.

In both these cases the source clips can be found in clips window and 'reveal in workspace' will show the media for the extra tracks (i.e. the other source tracks were exported, just not put into DAW timeline).

These can then be added to the PT session (matching alternates one good way to switch to them).

'Unnamed clips' appear in the ProTools timeline where a clip was disabled (muted) in the Resolve timeline - although sometimes the clip name is there but the media does not link as the clip media is not exported by Resolve.

Also saw 'unnamed clips' where I put a mono clip in an adaptive timeline track (i.e. it is expecting 8 source tracks and there is only 1)

'Adaptive' Resolve tracks (e.g. 8 tracks in 1 timeline track) are imported as multiple mono tracks to ProTools. Not used much.

No volume or pan automation made it through the AAF.

I did get some 'AAE error 2 was encountered' error messages.

Not sure if any of that helps.

AAF of just stereo/mono sources
https://www.dropbox.com/s/c6tfcpahii...urces.zip?dl=0

AAF of mono/stereo/adaptive sources
https://www.dropbox.com/s/y26zjjdqpt...mutes.zip?dl=0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems Transfer Da Vinci Resolve --> PT belasoul Post - Surround - Video 9 10-19-2018 06:10 AM
Problems with AAFs from Davicini Resolve 15 nfitzhugh Post - Surround - Video 4 10-03-2018 02:55 PM
FRW Davinci Resolve new Filenames AAF joachim Post - Surround - Video 9 09-05-2017 03:08 AM
Black Magic DaVinci Resolve Drew Mazurek Post - Surround - Video 56 05-28-2017 07:50 PM
OMG how i do resolve this ! jeam25 Pro Tools 11 19 08-14-2015 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com