Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-09-2018, 06:02 PM
peter lee peter lee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: aucklan
Posts: 1
Default Re: DaVinci Resolve AAF problems

I wouldn't recommend upgrading to Resolve 15 Beta yet, I did a few weeks ago and ran into an issue exporting aaf's to Protools. Specifically if the audio was recorded on a separate recorder, in my case a Sound Devices 788t, after export the tracks were all identical due to a bug in resolve which mislabels all the to the first track, in my case 'MixL'.

In DR 14 aaf export was steady albeit without fades and levels etc. I found using the 'Audio Only preset the best. Trick to getting handles is to enable 'export video', set handles then disable.

Immediately after exporting audio media, export an aaf of the timeline then export a video reference after that.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-09-2018, 10:18 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 486
Default Re: DaVinci Resolve AAF problems

Exporting as an AAF doesn’t work. But if you tell Divinci to export as for ProTools, then it does work. The weird thing is it still Experts an AAF, but for some reason it’s different and it does import.

That said, be careful because every once in a while some of the scenes were as many as four frames out of sync.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12
HP Z230 Hackintosh, RME MADI
S6 M10 16-5 w/ producer desk
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-12-2018, 10:02 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: DaVinci Resolve AAF problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
Exporting as an AAF doesn’t work. But if you tell Divinci to export as for ProTools, then it does work. The weird thing is it still Experts an AAF, but for some reason it’s different and it does import.

That said, be careful because every once in a while some of the scenes were as many as four frames out of sync.
Odd, that used to work for me and Export to Pro Tools only made a video and no AAF!

I love Resolve, but it does have a few quirks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FRW Davinci Resolve new Filenames AAF joachim Post - Surround - Video 9 09-05-2017 03:08 AM
Black Magic DaVinci Resolve Drew Mazurek Post - Surround - Video 56 05-28-2017 07:50 PM
OMG how i do resolve this ! jeam25 Pro Tools 11 19 08-14-2015 08:21 PM
USD and Mix don't resolve with 4% pull up filmstud Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-30-2005 11:43 AM
Should be simple to resolve??? Guit4Brains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-23-2005 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com