Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2012, 07:06 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 832
Default Blank Rigs?

Is there any way to start off with a clean slate when creating a User Rig, or is it always an editing situation.

I'm pretty sure I know the answer is "no", but I figured I'd ask just to make sure. I've searched for it a couple of times including last night and this morning. All's I've come up with in the manual or online is editing, not creation. I feel like I'm either overlooking something huge or it simply does not exist.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2012, 08:38 AM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Blank Rigs?

Always an editing situation. I asked the same question when i first got my 11R, then concluded that there would be no point in blank rigs because I constructed them from left to right. Meaning every setting would be changed or at least looked over and dealt with, and nothing from the last rig remained. So its completely "new". As such whether it came from a blank rig or another rig is irrelevant.

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:32 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 832
Default Re: Blank Rigs?

Thanks HotCrazyFruit! That's what I Figured, but wanted to make sure. I think I remember seeing the thread you mention as well, but I couldn't find it last night or this morning.

My previous unit took forever to manually get rid of all that went into a Patch. "Initializing" one was the way to go. Every maker is different

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MMC and/or MTC between two non-HD PT rigs? drguitar macOS 10 08-08-2013 12:33 AM
Which MAC to buy for big PT Rigs ??? not2tech Post - Surround - Video 3 08-19-2010 04:30 PM
Out of the box rigs JoeyF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-14-2008 09:26 AM
Linking 2 HD rigs using 9 pin... ritch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-06-2007 05:37 AM
Rigs Collin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-25-2001 06:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com