Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2011, 09:16 AM
specialed specialed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Nashville
Posts: 7
Default New Computer

I just got a new and better computer and I have no idea how to get my 11r and protools authorized on my new one. Can someone please help? What is the first thing I should do? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2011, 09:21 AM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default

Make sure ur iLok is updated.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2011, 05:25 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,669
Default Re: New Computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by specialed View Post
I just got a new and better computer and I have no idea how to get my 11r and protools authorized on my new one. Can someone please help? What is the first thing I should do? Thanks.
What do you need to authorize?

What version of Pro tools?

Just install Pro tools and if you are using PT8 type in your code, no need to register online again.

If you are using PT9 and UP make sure the iLok drivers are installed, install the latest 11R drivers, and install PT, and make sure you iLok is plugged in.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2011, 09:48 AM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: New Computer

Also make sure USB Power Management is disabled in the device manager. This can cause certain problems with usb related devices.

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2012, 04:06 PM
Kruegmeister Kruegmeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: St Clair Shores, MI
Posts: 15
Angry Re: New Computer

Another Example of Punishing the Honest People...
I hate this iLOk Thing... it works terrible...
Trying to install on my New Computer... No Luck...

Gee... I cannot figure out why people don't want to buy our product...
The Hackers are STILL Bypassing your key while you punish the Honest people who paid for your product... Thinking about returning it...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2012, 07:02 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: New Computer

Mine still doesnt work on any of my computers to this day actually haha. Iv tried different operating systems and web browsers. Good thing the only thing on my account is sound replacer.

One of the reasons im not upgrading from 8 still! Other than $$$. Or maybe its just an excuse so i feel less poor

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2012, 07:27 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Question Re: New Computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kruegmeister View Post
Another Example of Punishing the Honest People...
I hate this iLOk Thing... it works terrible...
Trying to install on my New Computer... No Luck...

Gee... I cannot figure out why people don't want to buy our product...
The Hackers are STILL Bypassing your key while you punish the Honest people who paid for your product... Thinking about returning it...
Can you provide some specific details about your system and problem?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-01-2012, 07:28 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Question Re: New Computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotcrazyfruit View Post
Mine still doesnt work on any of my computers to this day actually haha. Iv tried different operating systems and web browsers. Good thing the only thing on my account is sound replacer.

One of the reasons im not upgrading from 8 still! Other than $$$. Or maybe its just an excuse so i feel less poor

Nick
Assuming you mean your iLok. Can you be more specific?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-01-2012, 07:54 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: New Computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Assuming you mean your iLok. Can you be more specific?
Yes my ilok.com account haha. When ever i try to transfer licences it either tells me my software isn't installed (which iv installed them on separate operating systems and computers entirely, using Chrome, Chrome Canary, Firefox, Firefox Aurora, and even went as far as installing I.E.) Or it just gets stuck after I try to register my ilok to my account. It does nothing for hours

If you know whats going on then great! I just havent been able to use sound replacer for over a year now

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-01-2012, 08:26 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: New Computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotcrazyfruit View Post
When ever i try to transfer licences it either tells me my software isn't installed (which iv installed them on separate operating systems and computers entirely, using Chrome, Chrome Canary, Firefox, Firefox Aurora, and even went as far as installing I.E.) Or it just gets stuck after I try to register my ilok to my account.
Didn't want you to post your ilok.com User ID here, so we started a Support Case for this. Please reply to the case notice, thanks!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer experts have you heard of this computer maker? garnoil General Discussion 3 07-07-2013 07:05 PM
Migrating to new computer and want to transfer my presets to new computer???? MASTERLINKSTUDIOS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2008 11:52 AM
Digi 001 computer out to computer Cable Question dbguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-28-2004 04:29 PM
Desktop Computer or Network Computer? platinumx99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-07-2001 09:04 AM
question : can i copy/paste all my computer hard/soft to other computer . for a gig. sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-10-2001 09:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com