Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-24-2011, 07:18 AM
mrgroovy mrgroovy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 308
Default Re: Does 11R come with a full Pro Tools version

Thanks guys. I will make the swap happen with Sam Ash. I think that b/c I got such a huge discount that they grabbed one of the old ones and sent it to me. I am sure they will take it back. At the worst - I still got a decent price.
__________________
iMac 21.5, Mid 2011" - 2.5GHz 12 GB Ram, El Capitan 10.11.3, 2.5GHz, 12 GB Ram, ProTools 12.4, LogicProX, Apogee Symphony MKII 8x8, Eleven Rack ERXP, Axiom Pro S49 MkII, Maschine MKIII.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-24-2011, 10:09 AM
richpjr richpjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 110
Default Re: Does 11R come with a full Pro Tools version

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotcrazyfruit View Post
Doesnt hinder my ability to make music
It does if you are on OS X Lion and 8 is not supported (and locks up frequently). So I can either pay another $500 or use an outdated version of an operating system. Neither are great choices to get something that works correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-24-2011, 01:22 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Does 11R come with a full Pro Tools version

Quote:
Originally Posted by richpjr View Post
It does if you are on OS X Lion and 8 is not supported (and locks up frequently). So I can either pay another $500 or use an outdated version of an operating system. Neither are great choices to get something that works correctly.
Did snow leopard or leopard work for you in the past?
If so then who is the one holding a gun to your head saying you have to upgrade?

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-24-2011, 02:04 PM
richpjr richpjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 110
Default Re: Does 11R come with a full Pro Tools version

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotcrazyfruit View Post
Did snow leopard or leopard work for you in the past?
Yep. Hence my comment about living with outdated software as an option. But frankly, that is a really dumb argument since new software is rapidly requiring Lion for anything - such as ProTools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotcrazyfruit View Post
If so then who is the one holding a gun to your head saying you have to upgrade?
Nobody. But that changes nothing about my argument. I could completely understand if a new generation of the 11R came out (though honestly $500 is still way too high of an upgrade price), but since it's the exact same hardware it really blows. I realize that I am pissing in the wind here, but that doesn't change the fact that Avid risks pissing off a lot of their current customer base.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-23-2011, 12:36 PM
mrgroovy mrgroovy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 308
Default Re: Does 11R come with a full Pro Tools version

After a few weeks waiting from returning my 11R with no expansion and PT8 back to Sam Ash, I received my new 11R from from them. Unfortunately, it was the same thing as the first one!!! - 11R - no expansion - PT 8. Sam Ash said send it back again. After pulling hair out I called the local Guitar Center and they said they had one - indeed when I got there it said Expansion Pack. So - when I get home this is what was in the box and leads to my question. It caame with ILok, some cables, and only one disc that is titled 'Avid Audio Device Drivers". On small letters it say s version 9.0.2 - includes Avid drivers for USB, Firewire, HD and control service devices. I do not see a set of discs like the 11R that came with 8. It also has a Pro Tools Activation card which states I need to use the Ilok smart key and the activation code on the card to download and activate a copy of Pro Tools software. I suppose that I download PT 9 from Avid correct? No discs involved. And then I suppose I can upgrade to PT9 yes?
__________________
iMac 21.5, Mid 2011" - 2.5GHz 12 GB Ram, El Capitan 10.11.3, 2.5GHz, 12 GB Ram, ProTools 12.4, LogicProX, Apogee Symphony MKII 8x8, Eleven Rack ERXP, Axiom Pro S49 MkII, Maschine MKIII.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-23-2011, 01:23 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,670
Default Re: Does 11R come with a full Pro Tools version

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgroovy View Post
After a few weeks waiting from returning my 11R with no expansion and PT8 back to Sam Ash, I received my new 11R from from them. Unfortunately, it was the same thing as the first one!!! - 11R - no expansion - PT 8. Sam Ash said send it back again. After pulling hair out I called the local Guitar Center and they said they had one - indeed when I got there it said Expansion Pack. So - when I get home this is what was in the box and leads to my question. It caame with ILok, some cables, and only one disc that is titled 'Avid Audio Device Drivers". On small letters it say s version 9.0.2 - includes Avid drivers for USB, Firewire, HD and control service devices. I do not see a set of discs like the 11R that came with 8. It also has a Pro Tools Activation card which states I need to use the Ilok smart key and the activation code on the card to download and activate a copy of Pro Tools software. I suppose that I download PT 9 from Avid correct? No discs involved. And then I suppose I can upgrade to PT9 yes?
Yes. You will register the cards and will have PT9 and PT10 deposited in your Avid account so you can download it. You will also need to make an iLok account (do this first) name it something that is easy to remember because you will need to tell Avid this name so the iLok PT licenses go to the correct account.

Dont use the drivers on the Disc, just download them here:

Driver Downloads and Updates for Pro Tools and Standalone

That way you will be certain you have the latest drivers.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-23-2011, 02:06 PM
mrgroovy mrgroovy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 308
Default Re: Does 11R come with a full Pro Tools version

Thanks Benoni - already have an Ilok which is in use for other PT applications. I suppose I could continue to use that one -correct? Then I guess I have a spare Ilok? Or is that one specific for PT 9/10 in some weird wa?
__________________
iMac 21.5, Mid 2011" - 2.5GHz 12 GB Ram, El Capitan 10.11.3, 2.5GHz, 12 GB Ram, ProTools 12.4, LogicProX, Apogee Symphony MKII 8x8, Eleven Rack ERXP, Axiom Pro S49 MkII, Maschine MKIII.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-23-2011, 02:46 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,670
Default Re: Does 11R come with a full Pro Tools version

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgroovy View Post
Thanks Benoni - already have an Ilok which is in use for other PT applications. I suppose I could continue to use that one -correct? Then I guess I have a spare Ilok? Or is that one specific for PT 9/10 in some weird wa?
No its not Pro Tools specific. You can use your current iLok if you wish and keep the one included for backup or for other licenses down the road.

The iLok that came with your bundle should be a new version 2 iLok. My guess is that eventually Avid will require an iLok v2 for authorizations, perhaps starting with PT11 - again its just a guess. There are some plugin makers that now require a version 2 iLok for the auth. The Ver2 includes some new protection schemes and holds a lot more licenses than the old 'key' style iLoks.

So if the iLok you already have is the old iLok be sure to hang on to the one included, you will probably need it down the road. If the iLok you already have is a ver2, then you have a spare.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-24-2011, 09:47 AM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Does 11R come with a full Pro Tools version

Quote:
Originally Posted by richpjr View Post
Yep. Hence my comment about living with outdated software as an option. But frankly, that is a really dumb argument since new software is rapidly requiring Lion for anything - such as ProTools.



Nobody. But that changes nothing about my argument. I could completely understand if a new generation of the 11R came out (though honestly $500 is still way too high of an upgrade price), but since it's the exact same hardware it really blows. I realize that I am pissing in the wind here, but that doesn't change the fact that Avid risks pissing off a lot of their current customer base.
Okay, ill continue to make music (without a hassle) on LE8 for windows 7

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-24-2011, 10:51 PM
richpjr richpjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 110
Default Re: Does 11R come with a full Pro Tools version

That's nice for you, but as I said, I have an iMac that I need on Lion for things I do for work so staying with an old version of OS X isn't an option..

I could live with 8LE if Avid would release a driver that doesn't lock up. For example, anything that accesses MIDI hangs - Garage Band, Mainstage, Presonus Studio One - none of them start up. Uninstall 8LE, they load fine. Benoni suggested I try out the 30 day demo of 10 so I downloaded it and upgraded my 8LE with it. Of course I stupidly installed it without an iLok so I couldn't try it out, but all of the programs above all work fine with it loaded. Unistalled 10, reinstalled 8LE and everything locks again. I could even live with a stand alone preset editor but that looks like a pipe dream as well. I think I will probably end up just loading an old laptop with XP or Windows 7 on it and install 8LE on that for messing around with presets. It's a pain in the rear, but will allow me to use my iMac with other programs again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 full version expiring CalebKing21 Pro Tools 10 4 09-04-2013 03:45 PM
Pro Tools 10 Trial : full version? lanstrad Pro Tools 10 14 03-02-2012 09:21 AM
Will Pro Tools 9 Full Version work with my Desktop PC - Full Sandra Report included ToddnTodd Windows 8 05-20-2011 02:16 AM
Pro tools full version? MarcoStaff Pro Tools 9 10 11-18-2010 02:51 AM
How to buy the full version Pro Tools HD 8? durasevich Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-14-2010 03:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com