Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2016, 03:17 AM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 21
Default DSP Pilot App hanging

Hi

Anyone have any tips as to why my DF66 DSP core is failing to find its network and connect to the rest of the system? DSP Pilot is not connecting to the network at all; Ive had it working before! Argh

Last edited by qtvaudio; 10-24-2016 at 11:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2016, 05:48 AM
Rpro Rpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 38
Default Re: DSP Pilot App hanging

Is your DF66 IP configuration set for DHCP or static? Check the IP settings on your SC263/264 and make sure the DF66 is on the same subnet.
__________________
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Pro Tools 12.8HDX
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Nuendo 8
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Cubase Pro 9.0.20
Euphonix System 5, 408's, 401, 402, 403
eMix 6.1.1.20.1, HybridAPP 20.1, EuconWS 3.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2016, 09:45 AM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 158
Default Re: DSP Pilot App hanging

Reboot your ethernet switch and check network connection also.

sent from my Galaxy S7 Edge
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2016, 01:22 AM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 21
Default Re: DSP Pilot App hanging

how can i reset it from DHCP tho? this is the way the rescue disk configures it, and it's embedded Windows
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2016, 01:26 AM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 158
Default Re: DSP Pilot App hanging

All my s5 are static IP, it's the S5MC that uses DHCP if I remember correctly.

sent from my Galaxy S7 Edge
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2016, 09:10 AM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 21
Default Re: DSP Pilot App hanging

Fixed it:

The DSPPilotApp.ini file was not talking to the network interface in the DF66...by changing the name of the adapter in the .ini to Local Area Connection (it was previously looking for one called Euphonix) it worked

Thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2017, 07:44 AM
typeit typeit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 1
Default Re: DSP Pilot App hanging

Hello Qt, I have the same problem with the mixer, I have the Pilotapp message appear but I can´t change the LAN to local Aerea, like explained on the thread.
I can't access the network, the embedded system does not let me do ANYTHING, any Ideas, thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TC Level Pilot w/Control 24?? Armando ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 06-29-2015 10:04 AM
FS: TC Electronic Level Pilot crandallwarren Buy & Sell 1 06-30-2014 06:10 PM
7.2 MIDI Bug? Suck? or Pilot Error? RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-29-2006 08:00 AM
7.2 AudioSuite Bug, settings, pilot error? RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-03-2006 04:51 PM
plug in count for palm pilot coaster General Discussion 19 02-16-2001 01:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com