Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2009, 11:23 PM
zv yoda zv yoda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 102
Default Trashed my prefs, but now can't get C8 working again

Just like it says... I trashed my prefs, now can't remember how I set it up in peripherals... now my C8 just stays off line.

In peripherals>synchronisation, what are the MTC receiver & generator ports? Also, under midi controllers, how should I set that up?

Thanks
__________________
My music

Hardware
21.5" iMac 2.5GHz i5 (mid 2011), 003 rack, Roland TD12KV, Command8, Axiom 61,
Maxtor OneTouch4 FW/750Gb/16Mb/7200rpm (audio/session drive)
WD 1TB MyBook Studio (backup)

Software
OSX 10.7.5, PTLE 9.0.5, Superior Drummer 2.2.3, Miroslav Philharmonic Classik, SampleTank 2.5L
Waves Gold, CLA, JJP, Maserati, T-RackS CS Grand, Massey Tape Sat & DTM, Cytomic The Glue
Amplitube 3, Ampeg SVX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2009, 11:43 PM
zv yoda zv yoda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 102
Default Re: Trashed my prefs, but now can't get C8 working again

OK, found the user guide & got it sorted (luckily before anybody told me to RTFM!)
__________________
My music

Hardware
21.5" iMac 2.5GHz i5 (mid 2011), 003 rack, Roland TD12KV, Command8, Axiom 61,
Maxtor OneTouch4 FW/750Gb/16Mb/7200rpm (audio/session drive)
WD 1TB MyBook Studio (backup)

Software
OSX 10.7.5, PTLE 9.0.5, Superior Drummer 2.2.3, Miroslav Philharmonic Classik, SampleTank 2.5L
Waves Gold, CLA, JJP, Maserati, T-RackS CS Grand, Massey Tape Sat & DTM, Cytomic The Glue
Amplitube 3, Ampeg SVX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fade Prefs Not Working icenet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-19-2010 10:28 AM
What prefs and stuff gets trashed during 8.1 install? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-01-2009 01:56 AM
trashed prefs - where did all my factory presets go? zakco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-12-2009 12:27 PM
default to ticks prefs not working Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 1 03-23-2008 07:51 PM
I trashed my DAE prefs (7.3).. won't see 002(edit) dubhausdisco1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 12-08-2006 10:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com