Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-06-2019, 07:01 AM
subhuffer subhuffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 31
Default Re: 3rd Party Graphical EQ for Mix Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I think the op is asking about eq's that work with PT's EQ display in the mix window.
exactly, it was a nice feature in Logic that I got used to it so get a quick glance of the mix, but I am glad Pro Tools opened it up to 3rd party developers.

I have plenty of waves, izotope and a bunch of others EQs, but the fab filter does have great features that most waves eqs don't have, while also not having the cpu hit izotope stuff has. Fabfilter L2 is my most used limiter by far so I am going to stick with their Q3 EQ, got a decent discount for it

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-06-2019, 07:04 AM
subhuffer subhuffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 31
Default Re: 3rd Party Graphical EQ for Mix Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
You might want to check out this one from Tokyo Dawn it has a free version and a paid version

https://www.tokyodawn.net/tdr-nova/
that looks nice, but does it work with the small EQ preview mix window on pro tools? I saw people put in the comments that it has a high cpu hit and that the side chain doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-06-2019, 11:00 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 947
Default Re: 3rd Party Graphical EQ for Mix Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by subhuffer View Post
that looks nice, but does it work with the small EQ preview mix window on pro tools? I saw people put in the comments that it has a high cpu hit and that the side chain doesn't work.
Ah Yes, your right I really have not used the EQ curve feature in the mix window. but just tried the Nova and it does not work ... I wonder if that is because it is also a multiband compressor and it seems to only show up under Dynamics in my plugin list ?
I have not tried side chain .... BUT I am only showing 25 samples delay (not sure if that equals CPU or not ) but for example Waves Linear Phase Broadband EQ shows 5360 and it does not show in the curve window either
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB........PTHDN 2018.12 on OS 10.13.6 High Sierra on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Apple 1TB HDD and PT sessions storage on Apple 2TB HDD--


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 03-06-2019 at 11:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-07-2019, 08:07 PM
subhuffer subhuffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 31
Default Re: 3rd Party Graphical EQ for Mix Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Ah Yes, your right I really have not used the EQ curve feature in the mix window. but just tried the Nova and it does not work ... I wonder if that is because it is also a multiband compressor and it seems to only show up under Dynamics in my plugin list ?
I have not tried side chain .... BUT I am only showing 25 samples delay (not sure if that equals CPU or not ) but for example Waves Linear Phase Broadband EQ shows 5360 and it does not show in the curve window either
use the option to load an eq on all channels on a finished session and see which plugin uses less cpu after playback
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos Production Suite Installer V 2.5 tatoflores Post - Surround - Video 1 04-21-2019 09:46 AM
Dolby Media Production Suite for OTT Delivery? Colin new Pro Tools 12 3 02-26-2019 04:28 AM
Dolby Atmos Speaker Snap not working using Production Suite jamesa5454 Post - Surround - Video 3 11-02-2017 02:54 PM
Dolby Atmos peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 20 10-29-2012 01:51 PM
Dolby Atmos mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 3 06-25-2012 07:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com