Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2018, 12:56 AM
tpcalm tpcalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default Digitest says my HD cards are working fine. So why aren't they working?

Hi, so I'm having a strange issue where Digitest reports no failures on my 6 HD cards in a PCI Magma Expansion Chassis. However, Pro Tools 10 HD crashes my entire computer if I try to enable anything beyond 1 DSP in the Playback Engine.

Upon restart of PT (after the entire computer crashes and I have to manually reboot) there is still never any change in the number of voices or DSP I have access to.

I've tried all kinds of different voice/DSP options and my entire computer will crash every time.

I know that my expansion chassis is transmitting information because the interface operates properly. It's just the additional cards that seem to not be accessible.

Does this sound familiar to anybody?

Thank you, love this forum btw. Didn't realize how many other people are still using the same legacy stuff I am.

System Information: Mac OSX 10.8.5 | 32GB RAM | 8 Processors | Quad-Core Intel Xeon | Digidesign 192 | Pro Tools HD 10

Last edited by tpcalm; 12-05-2018 at 01:00 AM. Reason: Adding System Information
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2018, 01:53 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,469
Default Re: Digitest says my HD cards are working fine. So why aren't they working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tpcalm View Post
Hi, so I'm having a strange issue where Digitest reports no failures on my 6 HD cards in a PCI Magma Expansion Chassis. However, Pro Tools 10 HD crashes my entire computer if I try to enable anything beyond 1 DSP in the Playback Engine.

Upon restart of PT (after the entire computer crashes and I have to manually reboot) there is still never any change in the number of voices or DSP I have access to.

I've tried all kinds of different voice/DSP options and my entire computer will crash every time.

I know that my expansion chassis is transmitting information because the interface operates properly. It's just the additional cards that seem to not be accessible.

Does this sound familiar to anybody?

Thank you, love this forum btw. Didn't realize how many other people are still using the same legacy stuff I am.

System Information: Mac OSX 10.8.5 | 32GB RAM | 8 Processors | Quad-Core Intel Xeon | Digidesign 192 | Pro Tools HD 10



Hi,


Start with just the core card in the chassis and test with that!


Then introduce one process card and test with that. AND also test with different flexi cables that join the cards together in the chassis.


then introduce more cards etc. and see how far you get before the issue arises.


Digitest works through the PCI/PCIe sockets as i understand, so doesn't test the flexi cables!




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2018, 02:06 AM
tpcalm tpcalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default Re: Digitest says my HD cards are working fine. So why aren't they working?

Chris, great idea! I'm gonna give it a shot!
__________________
Mac OSX 10.8.5 | 32GB RAM | 8 Processors | Quad-Core Intel Xeon | Magma P7R43x Expansion Chassis | (6x) HD Cards | (3x) Digidesign 192's | Pro Tools 10 HD | Pro Control w/ Edit Pack & Fader Pack | Custom KK Audio Desk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2019, 06:54 AM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 727
Default Re: Digitest says my HD cards are working fine. So why aren't they working?

Just for info I had a similar problem with my HD6/Magma PE6R4 on a 2008 8-core Mac Pro. I ended up putting my core card at the other end of the chassis than recommended, then Pro Tools wanted the Omni plugged into the 1st Accel card (where the core card originally was). It ain't what's expected, but it's what worked finally.
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2019, 07:31 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 727
Default Re: Digitest says my HD cards are working fine. So why aren't they working?

An LED is a Light Emitting Diode and a diode allows a voltage to pass in only one direction, so the broken diode may complete a necessary part of the circuit needed for proper operation of the card. I would see if I could replace or have the diode replaced and possibly return the new card. If not able to return it I would sell one or the other on eBay to recoup at least a part of what you spent.
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2019, 03:24 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 727
Default Re: Digitest says my HD cards are working fine. So why aren't they working?

I’m overseas at the moment and my son is upgrading my 2008 2.8 GHz 8-core Mac Pro. He’s installing a pair of 3.2 GHz CPUs, a new GTX 680 video card, SSD boot drive and a pair of 1 Tb hard drives. After your experience I told him to CAREFULLY remove and replace that Magma card. LOL!
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2019, 05:57 PM
tpcalm tpcalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default Re: Digitest says my HD cards are working fine. So why aren't they working?

UPDATE: In a fit of rage, I completely uninstalled PT. After realizing that was a stupid thing to do, I reinstalled PT and some-****ing-how my chassis and cards are all recognized and test successfully in Digitest! Thankfully, I am back to the original problem I was having in my first post: Computer still crashes when trying to enable anything more than 1 DSP in PT! Yet when I run Digitest, it says all my cards come back successful!

Chris, I think you might be right in testing the cards one at a time. Gahhhhh. I should have tried this the first time but I was convinced the problem was somewhere else. I am doing this tomorrow. Hopefully it's a flex cable like you suggested or a bad card.
__________________
Mac OSX 10.8.5 | 32GB RAM | 8 Processors | Quad-Core Intel Xeon | Magma P7R43x Expansion Chassis | (6x) HD Cards | (3x) Digidesign 192's | Pro Tools 10 HD | Pro Control w/ Edit Pack & Fader Pack | Custom KK Audio Desk

Last edited by tpcalm; 02-16-2019 at 01:40 AM. Reason: Edit for Clarity
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2019, 09:35 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,601
Default Re: Digitest says my HD cards are working fine. So why aren't they working?

I have two PCI-X cards for sale
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I don't understand why these aren't working AndrewZMcC Pro Tools | First Discussion 3 02-01-2018 10:29 PM
Digitest - Slot #0 Core Card PCIE - Failed but Pro Toools is working fine. DrFord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-19-2011 11:20 PM
AIR plug ins aren't working awhile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-12-2010 04:37 AM
NEW DAW BUILD: Virtual instruments aren't working? nickdahl Virtual Instruments 1 03-24-2006 11:25 AM
001 MIDI ports aren't working ??? mersisblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 03-06-2004 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com