Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2007, 01:48 PM
jkeefauver jkeefauver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 89
Default 7.4 issues

Well, I took the plunge and upgraded to 7.4 on one of my systems. Now I cannot do much of anything because each time I try to edit something (move a fader, treak a plug-in, etc.) while playback is happening, I get the dreaded 6086 (O/S held off interrupts too long) or something like that. Anyhow, I didn't have this issue in 7.3.

I'm running an IBM notebook, 945 chipset, Centrino Duo processor, and 2GB of RAM. Data is on a Glyph GT050Q drive over Firewire.

Thoughts - should I bag it and go back to 7.3?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2007, 02:25 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 7.4 issues

Did you trash prefs and databases after updating? Are you following the recommendations as far as turning off network cards, etc?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2007, 03:52 PM
jkeefauver jkeefauver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 89
Default Re: 7.4 issues

Yeah..have hardware profile setup for PT config but I did not trash prefs or db's. I will try it and report.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2007, 06:03 PM
jkeefauver jkeefauver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 89
Default Re: 7.4 issues

Well, I tried trashing the prefs and the db's. I verified that the only thing in startup is MMRefresh and disabled every hardware device that isn't essential. Still - all I need to do is open an EQ and try to change something and the minute I move a knob, I get the error.

Any other thoughts?

The session is not overly large and doesn't have all that many plug-ins on it (maybe 10 RTAS plugs on 18 audio tracks and about 8 aux mixes. I certainly should not be out of resources. In fact, the system usage meter barely moves.

Also, I've downloaded the plug-in updater for 7.4 and the update for Music Production Toolkit and installed them. No difference.

Please help if you have any ideas. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2007, 04:47 PM
jkeefauver jkeefauver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 89
Default Re: 7.4 issues

Okay, begging now gang. I have completely re-setup this laptop, re-installed Pro Tools 7.4 and all Plug-ins and other software. If I open a session and open an EQ on an audio track and change something to that EQ during playback, I get the damn error. I viewed the system usage window and it's bareley moving. The machine is setup pretty much verbatim from the Digi guidelines.

I did not have this issue in 7.3 cs5.

Really need some guidance here. Could it be a problem with my firewire PCMCIA card (the laptop doesn't have native firewire for some reason)? The Glyph drive has FW400, FW800, USB2.0, and eSATA connections. Would moving to FW800 or eSATA make that much of a difference and perhaps solve this issue? Heck, I don't even know if the issue is related to the drive.

A big hammer is my next solution so for the love of my laptop, please help me!

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2007, 05:12 PM
LSW LSW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: 7.4 issues

I'm watching this and other 7.4 threads regarding interrupt errors because I am getting them also. I'm not officially posted a help thread on mine because I'm waiting for a block of time to tweak and troubleshoot, but hopefully these topics will lend us some clues.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2007, 06:13 PM
jkeefauver jkeefauver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 89
Default Re: 7.4 issues

Well, I'm glad I'm not losing my mind - sorry to hear you have the problem also...

In the hope that someone from Digi Tech reads this...I've included a Sandra report here. Hope it helps...

SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : APS-34V62C
User : jkeefauver
Domain : AJILON

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) Duo CPU T2500 @ 2.00GHz
Speed : 2.00GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Internal Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way set, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 1x 2MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way set, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

System
System : LENOVO 200763U
Platform Compliance : Intel Centrino Mobile Technology
Mainboard : LENOVO 200763U
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe IMB PCMCIA CardBus USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : 1 Processor(s)
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
System BIOS : LENOVO 2.06
Total Memory : 2GB DDR2-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : Legend Ltd 955XM/945GM/PM/GMS/940GML Express Processor to DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 166MHz (664MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 2GB DDR2-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 4x 166MHz (664MHz data rate)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : ThinkPad Display 1400x1050
Adapter : ATI Mobility Radeon X1400
Adapter : ATI Mobility Radeon X1300

Physical Storage Devices
HTS541010G9SA00 (ATA) : 93GB (C:)
ST3400620AS (FireWire/1394) : 373GB (E:) (F:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-4083N (ATAPI) : 247MB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 93GB (65GB, 69% Free Space) (NTFS) @ HTS541010G9SA00 (ATA)
Pro Tools LE 7.4 (D:) : 247MB (CDFS) @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-4083N (ATAPI)
FW_Record (F:) : 195GB (112GB, 57% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3400620AS (FireWire/1394)
FW_DATA (E:) : 177GB (119GB, 67% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3400620AS (FireWire/1394)

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 2 COM / 0 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27C8
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27C9
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27CA
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB Universal Host Controller - 27CB
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 27CC
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Composite Device
USB Controller/Hub : Digidesign Mbox 2 Firmware Updater
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
PCMCIA/CardBus Controller : Texas Instruments PCI-1510 CardBus Controller
Infrared Device : IBM ThinkPad Fast Infrared Port
Keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse : ThinkPad UltraNav Pointing Device

Communication Device(s)
Device : ThinkPad Modem
Device : Standard Modem

Printers and Faxes
Model : Microsoft Office Document Image Writer

Network Printers
Model : \\Bal-Admin\BAL-IR3300
Model : \\Har-Admin\HAR-LJ4000
Model : \\JAX-ADMIN\JAX-HP4000
Model : \\john-pc\hp deskjet 990c
Model : \\kc-admn\KC-ADM-4000

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP (2002) Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance : Win32 x86

Network Services
Network Drivers Enabled : No
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2007, 06:41 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: 7.4 issues

Quote:
The machine is setup pretty much verbatim from the Digi guidelines.
Hmmmm... OK then, which one of these drives are you using for audio sessions then?
Quote:

Physical Storage Devices
HTS541010G9SA00 (ATA) : 93GB (C:)
Secure Guard (USB) : 961MB (I:)
Because neither of them are recommended or supported drives, nor in the Digi guidelines. The system drive is a 5400rpm drive, which is too slow for Pro Tools sessions, and USB drives are not supported for Pro Tools Audio sessions.

6086 errors are definitely a symptom that I have encountered (as have others, including Digidesign) when trying to use USB drives as Pro Tools session drives.

Quite honestly, if you were successful in getting 7.3 to run using a USB drive, you were extremely lucky.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2007, 06:57 PM
jkeefauver jkeefauver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 89
Default Re: 7.4 issues

I have posted a new Sandra report above with the firewire drive turned on this time. Sorry for any confusion.

Also, GLYPH has a tech bulletin on their website about a performance issue and how to fix it in the Windows settings. I've done that - didn't make a lick of difference.



Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2007, 11:38 AM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 161
Default Re: 7.4 issues - with Elastic Audio Tracks

Yeah...I'm somewhat having the same issues here...but mainly whenever I have any Elastic Audio tracks in a session, in particularly more than 2 or 3.

I'm running on a Dell Precision 390 with a E6400 Core 2 Duo with 2 GB of RAM. My system, audio and sample library (including loops) are kept on 3 separate 7200 RPM SATA drives.

Seems like maxing the CPU usage to 90% helps a little. Not much of an issue with projects not containing any EA tracks. The CPU & HD meters barely seems to move but still getting the buffer errors....not completely a show stopper but can be if I need to use more than 2 or 3 EA tracks.

- KB
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Gain Issues and Protools Issues (Bounce to Disk and Knob/Pot adjustments) Lucky Bastard Getting Started 6 01-16-2014 03:29 PM
No sound - asio driver issues - NTFS issues mitchelljrickey Windows 0 06-21-2012 05:35 PM
ProTools 9.0.5, iLok issues, Digi 003R+ issues zachbot Pro Tools 9 6 10-12-2011 08:19 PM
8.0.4 Issues (Quick Punch & Mute/Solo issues) pauledwards 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2010 09:35 AM
Digital Noise Issues - Clock Source Issues? Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2010 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com