Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2011, 09:47 PM
dmock66 dmock66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ankeny, IA
Posts: 83
Default Main Outs

Does anyone have intermittent problems with the main outs not working? I found where I can set the Amp Outs - but the Main Ous should always work, right?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2011, 07:08 AM
singtall singtall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: tickfaw
Posts: 192
Default Re: Main Outs

as far as i know they should. i may have to go back and read the manual though. i never use the amp outs, so i'm not sure. i thought the main outs (xlr) were supposed to always be on though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2011, 08:56 AM
dmock66 dmock66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ankeny, IA
Posts: 83
Default Re: Main Outs

Thanks for the response Ross.

That was my understanding as well - the Main Outs are always active. I hooked up the XLR to the left Main Out before turning the 11R on. I did this twice - once at church, once at home. Both times, no sound. After scrolling through all the menu options, reading the manual and searching the forums I tried the Main Out again - this time plugging in after the 11R was already on - and voila, it worked. Is there some odd "kill switch" that sliences the Main Out if you plug a cable in before powering the 11R on? That would seem pretty odd to me - but that is the only correlation I've made at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2011, 12:17 PM
Jefcity Jefcity is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Jefferson City MO
Posts: 17
Default Re: Main Outs

The main outs can be muted. Did you check to make sure you don't have the main mute on accidentally?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2011, 01:04 PM
dmock66 dmock66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ankeny, IA
Posts: 83
Default Re: Main Outs

I don't believe that was the case as it did work later - although it is also possible in my mad fury I did change that. Where is the mute setting, just so I know?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2011, 01:39 PM
Stratus Stratus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northwestern US
Posts: 63
Default Re: Main Outs

I've had this happen twice and have learned to check a few more things when setting up live. First, I had muted the main out in the studio with the 11R Window and forgot about it when I shut down so i had nothing when I set up live. You can unmute from the 11R going to USER OPTIONS -> Volume Knob -> SW 1 to toggle on/off. The other time, I had not plugged in my volume pedal and the volume level must have been set to zero when I shut down (I had Persistent Volume Pedal set). So again, when I set up I had nothing until I figured that one out. Both times, I worked through several cable changes thinking that might be the problem....now I know to check a couple other simple, but not obvious things.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2011, 01:44 PM
dmock66 dmock66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ankeny, IA
Posts: 83
Default Re: Main Outs

I just got mine yesterday - used from Ebay. The previous owner may have had the Main Outs muted. I also may/may not have changed that setting over the 45 minutes to an hour that I spent pouring over settings. I'll have to check that to ensure it's set to not mute the Main Outs and test further.

Thank you for the input/suggestions - it's GREATLY appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2011, 09:13 PM
dmock66 dmock66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ankeny, IA
Posts: 83
Default Re: Main Outs

Okay - I hadn't muted the Main Outs. However, I did notice that when I wasn't getting any output from the mains I also wasn't showing any input either. When I activated the tuner it was stuck on "F" regardless of what I did.

I tried moving the sampling rate from 44.1 to 48, which seems to fix it. Is there a problem with leaving it like that (assuming I'm using the 11R as a live modeler only)? I've not tested by not being plugged into the input at powerup - but that may also solve my problem.

Also - my serial number does not end in E.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2011, 09:32 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,727
Default Re: Main Outs

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmock66 View Post
Okay - I hadn't muted the Main Outs. However, I did notice that when I wasn't getting any output from the mains I also wasn't showing any input either. When I activated the tuner it was stuck on "F" regardless of what I did.

I tried moving the sampling rate from 44.1 to 48, which seems to fix it. Is there a problem with leaving it like that (assuming I'm using the 11R as a live modeler only)? I've not tested by not being plugged into the input at powerup - but that may also solve my problem.

Also - my serial number does not end in E.
Sounds like you may have a bad unit. Having to change sample rates is a classic sign. I would contact Avid and get a replacement unit shipped to you.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2011, 09:52 PM
dmock66 dmock66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ankeny, IA
Posts: 83
Default Re: Main Outs

What needs to be fixed/replaced? What is the cost of something like that?

I am the second owner (that I'm aware of). I just got it off ebay this week. Do I still have any recourse in this situation - other than to try to return it to the Ebay seller?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi002 rack main outs vs monitor outs studiojb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-03-2012 07:46 AM
Problem with 002 main outs as well as head phone outs? wiseal1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-10-2009 11:36 AM
001.....Main Outs or Monitor Outs G. Klopfenstein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-01-2004 08:07 PM
main outs vs. others freakuincy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2002 06:54 AM
How can I have the monitor outs and main outs to the same input? voxpitch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-15-2001 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com