Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2013, 01:09 PM
jonnystrides jonnystrides is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Default Mbox (regular) 3rd gen with pt9 playback pops and clicks

Hi All,

I tried looking all over the DUC and elsewhere for similar problems others have encountered with no success, so I am hoping someone might have some insight.

I recently got a new computer and have been having problems in playback only (protools 9.0.6) with pops and clicks. They occur about every 20 seconds regardless of the session and the load on the system. I have an internal audio drive, but the same problem happens with external usb and/or firewire drives. The mbox seems to work fine on my old laptop with a usb external hd (4 year old budget HP).

I have tried all the windows optimizations with no success (including buffer sizes, playback engine settings, etc.).

I have also tried installing a pci usb 2.0 adapter to bypass my motherboards usb inputs which yielded no success. I have tried the mbox in all the usb inputs (including the usb 3.0 inputs).

I do realize that my system isn't an avid certified build, but I am hopeful that a brilliant DUC reader can hit me with some insight. I would love to not have to spend more money on this with hopes of getting nice playback.

I tried running playback through my internal integrated soundcard using asio4all and it ran fine with no pops or clicks. THe mbox also does the same thing when used as a windows soundcard.

Last things - I would be willing to buy an external video card if that may help, but I have my doubts about how successful I would be. I would also potentially be willing to swap out my motherboard, but this would be a last resort.

Thank you very much in advance for any replies.

Sandra report:
SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Jonny-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : GigaByte
Serial Number : To be fille***********
Chassis : GigaByte Desktop
Mainboard : GigaByte Z77M-D3H-MVP
Serial Number : To be fille***********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) F2 04/26/2012
Intel vPro : 8.00.00.1351
Total Memory : 15.84GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz (4C 8T 4GHz, 4GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1155

Chipset
Memory Controller : Gigabyte Core (Ivy Bridge) DRAM Controller 101MHz, 2x 8GB DIMM DDR3 1.62GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston KHX1600C9D34GX 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ACI VE247
(1920x1080, 24.0")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (16CU 16SP SM5.0 650MHz/1.15GHz, 128MB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (16SP 16C 650MHz/1.15GHz, 1.6GB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
Compute Shader Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 (16SP 16C 650MHz/1.15GHz, 128MB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
Crucial M4-CT128M4SSD2 (128GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD) : 119GB (C:)
Seagate ST2000DM001-9YN164 (2TB, SATA600, 7200rpm) : 2TB (E:)
ASUS DRW-24B1ST c (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
ELBY CLONEDRIVE (SCSI, SCSI-2, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD-R, CD-R, 256kB Cache) : N/A (H:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
sata (E:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST2000DM001-9YN164 (2TB, SATA600, 7200rpm)
Hard Disk (C:) : 119GB (NTFS) @ Crucial M4-CT128M4SSD2 (128GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ ASUS DRW-24B1ST c (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (H:) : N/A @ ELBY CLONEDRIVE (SCSI, SCSI-2, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD-R, CD-R, 256kB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Gigabyte Panther Point LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T2 87-28
Audio Device : Gigabyte Panther Point High Definition Audio Controller
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Gigabyte Panther Point 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Gigabyte Panther Point USB xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Gigabyte Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 3 : Gigabyte Panther Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
USB Controller 4 : VIA VT6212 USB Controller
USB Controller 5 : VIA VT6212 USB Controller
USB Controller 6 : VIA VT6212 USB EHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Adobe PDF Converter (4000x4000, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 6.5

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2013, 01:43 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,464
Default Re: Mbox (regular) 3rd gen with pt9 playback pops and clicks

I'm not the last word on this stuff, but I am not a fan of socket 1155 or integrated graphics. I also didn't like 9.0.6 at all and reverted to 9.0.3(until moving to 10). Do you have the latest Mbox driver? Have you done all the system tweaks(especially turning OFF the power management feature on all USB ports, aka USB Root Hub in Device Manager)?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2013, 01:58 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,545
Default Re: Mbox (regular) 3rd gen with pt9 playback pops and clicks

From the quick glance I gave to this. I see that you have an integrated graphic card, these can cause problems. I also see there seems to be an integrated audio chip. So here's what you could try. Get a videocard and in the bios disable both the video and audio chips.
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2013, 09:08 AM
jonnystrides jonnystrides is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox (regular) 3rd gen with pt9 playback pops and clicks

First off, thanks for the prompt responses!

I have all the latest drivers, but I haven't tried using an older version of pt. I'll go back a few releases and see if that helps.

I don't know that anyone "likes" integrated graphics, but I guess the question is whether they legitimately cause problems with an audio program like pro tools. There's a lot of laptops with integrated graphics that run pt with no problems, and the newer gen i5 and i7s have much better integrated graphics then any equivalent laptop would have (albeit not as good as good as a dedicated card).

I will try changing version of pt, and if I need to, grab a video card and keep my fingers crossed. After that I guess it will have to be changing my motherboard and/or selling my mbox, both options of which kindof suck.

Thanks again. I will keep you posted on my progress.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2013, 11:58 AM
jonnystrides jonnystrides is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox (regular) 3rd gen with pt9 playback pops and clicks

Ok, so I downgraded to pt 9.0.0 (ie original installation discs) with no success.

I also disabled onboard audio in the bios with no success.

The only other things I can do is install a video card and/or change mobo

Alternatively I could soundcards and see how that plays out
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2013, 09:20 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,545
Default Re: Mbox (regular) 3rd gen with pt9 playback pops and clicks

I'd try the viddeo card first before the mobo, since it's the least expensive of the two.
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2013, 10:10 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: Mbox (regular) 3rd gen with pt9 playback pops and clicks

You also need to take into account that you may have recorded an audio track with the button pops and clicks disabled (playback engine window)

but that doesn't mean they were not recorded that means you only couldn't hear them

I used to have that button selected while tracking but then I came to find out that my audio tracks had been recorded with those very pops and clicks I never leave that button checked now

Just saying it might be something for you to look into
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2013, 11:23 AM
jonnystrides jonnystrides is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox (regular) 3rd gen with pt9 playback pops and clicks

I have ordered a video card, and I will be trying that out when it arrives. I honestly don't think it is going to make a difference. I understand why it may make a difference in pro tools, but I can't see why it would make a difference when using it as a windows soundcard or when using it in adobe audition, etc. Shouldn't it just work when used as a windows sound device? It plays, and sounds great except for the same problem, every 15 or 20 seconds there is a pop or a clip.

YYR123: yes, I made sure to have that button unchecked. I have experimented with it both ways though. To modify my original issue, I am noticing that there are some pops and clicks in the recorded signal also (I just recorded some guitar parts and had to cut and paste over these issues. This is really getting frustrating). However, hearing a pop or click doesn't mean its recorded... I have to audition each track and scrub to make sure the clip is recorded or just a playback pop.

I have also put in a ticket to Gigabyte thinking it may be a motherboard problem. However, it is strange that the integrated sound on the mb would be seamless in both protools (using asio4all) and for windows sounds.

On another note, I've been looking into other interfaces (MOTU track 16 for one), and they're requirements are basically a windows or mac computer for proper functioning. Avid has "avid compatible computer" as a sys requirement for the mbox... So either they're putting it there relating to protools compatibility, or just downright compatibility with a windows system. Again, I get protools compatibility issues, but I really don't get why it wouldn't work as a standard plug and play windows soundcard.

As much as I love pro tools and have been using it for 10+ years, I am strongly considering never investing in this company again. The other negative about this company is customer service... I can't ask them a question without paying for tech support? really? Judging by the issues constantly being mentioned in the DUC, they'd need to hire a small country of tech support agents though.

Again, thanks for the reply guys.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2013, 12:42 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: Mbox (regular) 3rd gen with pt9 playback pops and clicks

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnystrides View Post
Judging by the issues constantly being mentioned in the DUC, they'd need to hire a small country of tech support agents though.
Maybe they should move operations to Ensenada Mex - It's just right across the border - cheaper labor - hey everyone else is doing it !!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-04-2013, 01:29 PM
jonnystrides jonnystrides is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox (regular) 3rd gen with pt9 playback pops and clicks

As I suspected, installing a dedicated video card yielded no different results I suppose I will just get rid of my mbox for some obscenely low price and buy a new interface. Very dissapointing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clicks & Pops on playback mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 11 12-01-2010 03:20 PM
Mbox 2 w/ Pro Tools 8, clicks and pops during record and playback ssiimm85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-27-2010 05:11 PM
Pops and clicks during playback mydog_norm Post - Surround - Video 1 07-30-2006 10:18 PM
clicks and pops.. playback help zunam666 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-27-2006 01:23 PM
audible pops and clicks on playback/pt 6.4/mbox chunkymutt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-28-2006 05:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com