Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2006, 06:39 PM
RUNDMOD4MUSIC RUNDMOD4MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default Cache.wfm how do you use this?

I recently had a fatal error from protool pop up on my screen and before I COULD SAVE my session protools shut down. when I reopened protools only the 1st of 6 mono track showed up is their any way to get the last thing which protools saw before it shut down. I noticed an cache.wfm Which appeared under the track name?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2006, 07:10 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Cache.wfm how do you use this?

Did you have auto save turned on? (highly recommended) If so, check the session's autosave folder. (Session File Backups)

If not, you will have to import the audio files from the session's audio folder.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2006, 07:15 PM
RUNDMOD4MUSIC RUNDMOD4MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: Cache.wfm how do you use this?

where dod I find sessions files backup?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2006, 07:15 PM
RUNDMOD4MUSIC RUNDMOD4MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: Cache.wfm how do you use this?

where dod I find sessions files backup?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2006, 07:26 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Cache.wfm how do you use this?

If you have autosave turned on, they will be in a folder inside your session folder. The folder is called "Session File Backups" (as I indicated above).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2006, 07:39 PM
RUNDMOD4MUSIC RUNDMOD4MUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: Cache.wfm how do you use this?

Okay I did not have auto save on. is their anyway to retrive these tracks with the proper space from the beginning without just where I started recording?
and what is the cache for?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2006, 07:43 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Cache.wfm how do you use this?

The cache file is only for the waveform display (so the program does not have to re-draw it every time).

The audio files should still be there in the audio folder (as I also indicated above). You should be able to import them into the region list and use spot mode to place them in the proper locations.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD 16mb cache vs 32mb cache Matt Rushmore Windows 16 03-18-2011 12:44 PM
Intel 2.8ghz (1mb cache) vs. 3,2ghz (512mb cache)? Ralph K 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-27-2004 11:51 AM
Western Digital 8MG cache vs 2MG cache? Pops Storage Subsystems 1 11-09-2002 08:00 PM
256k on-chip level 2 cache; 2MB level3 cache bigsmile General Discussion 3 01-10-2002 09:58 AM
256k on-chip level 2 cache; 2MB level3 cache bigsmile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2002 11:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com