Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2010, 11:44 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 561
Default what's the trick? adding multiple outputs

I hold down Control and click on another output I wish to add.... and all it does is change to that output

is there a shortcut tot his ??? I've managed to do it a couple of times... but more from frantic beating on the keyboard... than anything I can get to repeat itself
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2010, 11:51 PM
seankellett91 seankellett91 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: what's the trick? adding multiple outputs

Hmm, the only thing I can think of is to make sure you are holding down control the whole way through, from before you click on the output selector till after you select the Second output.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2010, 02:41 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: what's the trick? adding multiple outputs

If you want to change outputs etc on multiple tracks at the same time make sure the tracks are highlighted and one of them hold Shift-Option and change the ouput and then they will all change.

If you want to change outputs sequentially then Shift-Option-Command.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2010, 06:44 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 561
Default Re: what's the trick? adding multiple outputs

holding control down before-during-after seems to be the trick!

now, my reason for wanting this is to build a template with additional outputs for more me" in the headphones. I've looked in the manual, but aside from the mono switch on the front of the 002R, is there a way to get a "summed" mono without having to pan everything up the middle for recording?

My headphone amp (Presonus HP60) has 4 inputs A L/R and B L/R, but I can set the output as a summed mono... so I could conceivably have 4 "stems" into the headphone mix (I'm thinking drums, bass, vocals, rhythm/everything else) plus each of the 6 headphone channels has an insert

as I Analog 1/2 also feeds the monitors, I still have 6 analog outs to send individual instruments , or "stems"

or should i just pan in the middle while recording and not worry about stereo monitors?
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2010, 07:38 PM
Mark Waters Mark Waters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Springtucky, Oregon
Posts: 47
Default Re: what's the trick? adding multiple outputs

You could buss stuff to Aux tracks and take the Aux on an output. A stereo Aux track can be summed to Mono right on the track.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2010, 08:25 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default Re: what's the trick? adding multiple outputs

I've got the same headphone amp. I've yet to use it with a band though. My idea had been to send a stereo mix to inputs a, click to b, and then feed a "more me" to each person as needed. However your setup is interesting. I'll have to ponder that. :)

Maybe 4 stems. Drums, Bass, Vocals, Click. Then use the others for more me. I tend to like as little as possible in my mix. So maybe even stereo drums and not use a bass.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2010, 11:02 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 561
Default Re: what's the trick? adding multiple outputs

Mark- I've clicked all over the stereo aux track and I can't find where I could sum to mono (another damn trick no doubt?)

CME- I'm actually looking at an old (90's) headphone mixer that that has a stereo out as well as 4 mono inputs with individual controls for each channel... and it has an Fx in... which might be helpful for vocalists who can't live without some verb or delay

The Presonus... maybe could be modded with stacked pots for A and B so you could control each input separately, otherwise A L/R or B L/R levels will come up/down the same.... maybe not a big obstacle, but a balancing act 9evry pun intended)

In my situation/studi, the drummer is somewhat isolated, but there's enough bleed where very little drums are needed in the mix. Because the drummer is sitting atop his kit, he needs no drums 9aside from amybe a little kick), but wants 'mo bass'

because we work on a lot of 3 part harmonies, or lead with 2 part, vocals need to be present

keys, bass are DI, guitar is through a mesa with the speaker 'dummy loaded... so strangers would walk in hear drums and vocals....

one one PT's disappointments (for me) has been not doing a better job of emulating an analog mixer as far as signal routing....should have never sold my Tascam, as the bus outs lent themselves to fine tuning output options...

I digress

anyway's... back to Mark- nice, I can have analog and bus outputs on the same track!!!!
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2019, 06:33 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 328
Default Re: what's the trick? adding multiple outputs

I'm on a PC. I use the WIN key to select multiple ouptuts.
__________________
Windows 10
Apollo 8
Pro Tools Native
i7 8700K, 32GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding spdif outputs from a 96I/O AnthonyW Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 12-15-2010 05:54 AM
Adding MULTIPLE audio files to ONE TRACK DrumSamples Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-01-2008 06:51 AM
Multiple outputs Eugene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 11-08-2004 09:19 PM
Multiple outputs for multiple players. KingFish ICON & C|24 1 05-08-2004 02:13 PM
Multiple outputs MaizeBass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-22-2002 08:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com