Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2011, 05:07 PM
melvinR melvinR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: duarte, ca 91010 USA
Posts: 14
Wink Calibration

Hi all

I'm trying to calibrate my pro tools HD, and thinking about the Behringer CT-100 cable tester that has tone generator on 1khz. Has anyone having any problems with this unit in terms of the level wise that coming out of this unit? any some suggestion effective way to calibrate my 192 unit.

Thanks

melvinR.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2011, 11:24 PM
BillDog793 BillDog793 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Orange County/Los Angeles
Posts: 158
Default Re: Calibration

Hey, I have that cable tester and love it. Never used the signal generator to calibrate though. Here's a link though that might offer some help.

http://www.audiorents.com/library/so...ode_192_IO.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2011, 12:37 AM
melvinR melvinR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: duarte, ca 91010 USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Calibration

How would you calibrate the input if the output of 192 it self not calibrated or different value from i wanted, do we need external signal generator ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2011, 05:45 AM
Hamdi Hamdi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
Posts: 95
Default Re: Calibration

Any @ DUC know where to find calibrating 192 on youtube.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2011, 10:13 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: Calibration

Quote:
Originally Posted by melvinR View Post
How would you calibrate the input if the output of 192 it self not calibrated or different value from i wanted, do we need external signal generator ?
1st calibrate the outputs using the 'signal generator' plug in with outputs feeding a DVM or calibrated VU meter - typically you'd want a -18dBFS sine wave feeding a mono output to measure 0VU = +4dBu on an RMS-capable DVM - then feed the calibrated output to the input channels to cal the inputs.

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2011, 11:20 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Calibration

Make sure your tone generator is at the correct level or you are wasting your time. As recommended, use a DVM or scope to make sure the level is correct.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2011, 03:09 PM
melvinR melvinR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: duarte, ca 91010 USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Calibration

That's what i'm afraid off.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2011, 03:22 PM
melvinR melvinR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: duarte, ca 91010 USA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Calibration

I think this is helpful, thanks guys for helping me.


http://www.dynamicinterference.com/2...r-io/#more-382
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-17-2011, 03:07 AM
Darney Darney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Terre Haute
Posts: 408
Default Re: Calibration

Quote:
Originally Posted by melvinR View Post
Hi all

I'm trying to calibrate my pro tools HD, and thinking about the Behringer CT-100 cable tester that has tone generator on 1khz. Has anyone having any problems with this unit in terms of the level wise that coming out of this unit? any some suggestion effective way to calibrate my 192 unit.

Thanks

melvinR.
The CT-100 is a clone of Ebtech's Swizz Army Knife (I have one). While it's one of the most useful tools you can have as a sound tech or engineer, the test tones (400 Hz and 1KHz) may not be accurately calibrated in terms of frequency or level. For checking a signal path or cables, it's great, however, I wouldn't use it for system calibration.
__________________
“What fresh hell is this?” - Dorothy S. Parker
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-17-2011, 03:41 AM
Hamdi Hamdi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
Posts: 95
Default Re: Calibration

Can I use my old TEAC Model TO-122A Test Tone Oscillator to
calibrate my 192 i/o?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calibration how to? Terry Wetzel General Discussion 8 08-03-2015 05:02 PM
c/24 and 192 io calibration raga2000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 07-24-2007 04:00 PM
What are you using for Calibration?? SHIRK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-23-2003 01:26 AM
calibration joestudio ICON & C|24 0 04-27-2002 08:32 PM
Calibration JLEpperson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-08-2001 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com