Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2011, 09:13 PM
jrmintz jrmintz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Pound Ridge, NY
Posts: 69
Default Changing note values while changing meter - I'm stumped

I received a midi file in 4/4 with eighth notes quantized as triplets. I want to change it to 12/8 with the eighth notes quantized as eighth notes. I want the quarter note click in the old meter to equal the dotted quarter click in the new meter - the tempo should remain the same. I'm totally stumped. No matter what I do the absolute note values remain the same - the eighth notes are quantized as eighth-note triplets in the new meter. I can't make them conform to 12/8. Can anyone help?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2011, 04:57 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Changing note values while changing meter - I'm stumped

You need to set your tracks to sample ref before you do this. Tick ref always refers to tempos in 1/4 notes, so when you try change it to dotted quarter tempo it's changing the note lengths. I know it's a bit stupid musically speaking but it's just one of those quirks. Try this:

1. Set all your tracks to sample ref
2. Set your meter to 12/8 with click to dotted 1/4s
3. Set your master tempo to dotted 1/4 resolution
4. Change your MIDI tracks back to tick ref

Now they should be on the 1/8s as expected.

To be honest I've largely given up using dotted 1/4 click resolution in triple time for this reason, I just change the meter, leave the master tempo in 1/4s (multiply by 2/3s if you need to work it out - 120bpm dotted = 80bpm 1/4s) and program clicks manually with MIDI loops. Melodyne and some other 3rd party apps won't work well with dotted clicks either.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2011, 09:54 PM
jrmintz jrmintz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Pound Ridge, NY
Posts: 69
Default Re: Changing note values while changing meter - I'm stumped

Thank you very much, suicune. I stumbled into that solution very late last night - exactly as you describe. This was a midi file that was sent to me by my kid. She needed to transfer it to Sibelius for score and parts printing, but she started sequencing in 4/4. The great lesson is to start in 12/8 if you want to wind up 12/8.

Thanks again,

Seth
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2011, 03:29 AM
sssonic sssonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 11
Default Re: Changing note values while changing meter - I'm stumped

Quote:
Originally Posted by suicune View Post
You need to set your tracks to sample ref before you do this. Tick ref always refers to tempos in 1/4 notes, so when you try change it to dotted quarter tempo it's changing the note lengths. I know it's a bit stupid musically speaking but it's just one of those quirks. Try this:

1. Set all your tracks to sample ref
2. Set your meter to 12/8 with click to dotted 1/4s
3. Set your master tempo to dotted 1/4 resolution
4. Change your MIDI tracks back to tick ref

Now they should be on the 1/8s as expected.
suicune, I'm trying to do the opposite procedure and haven't been able to make it work. I want to go from 12/16 to 4/4 using triplets. I followed your instructions setting the click to 1/4 instead of dotted 1/4. The Score Editor still shows me straight 1/16ths where I want 1/8 triplets. Any advice?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2011, 04:55 AM
sssonic sssonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 11
Default Re: Changing note values while changing meter - I'm stumped

Well, I found another way to accomplish this. I used the Time Compression/Expansion tool (TCE) to stretch everything by a factor of 1.333 and then changed the meter. (No need to change to sample based time.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S5-MC changing meter refs from -20 to -18 Steven1145 System 5 2 10-05-2010 02:05 AM
values changing on L3 bbob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 06-02-2007 08:35 PM
Hear Note While Changing Velocity relaxo MIDI 5 11-16-2005 11:27 AM
Changing Meter digijohn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-27-2005 09:48 PM
Changing Grid Note value on 15" Monitor... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-21-2001 01:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com