Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2005, 08:02 PM
surchur surchur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Riverside Calif
Posts: 561
Default I bought Atomosphere where do you load it

I loaded it up into applications I had to load a program from the Spectrosonics site (cd joiner) then it finally loaded up. I put it into applications it was about 3.6 gigs I believe it's supposed to show up as a RTAS plug in pro tools. Oh I maxed my ram to 1 gig. anyway nothing is showing up.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2005, 10:14 PM
Flamethrower Flamethrower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Denton, Texas USA
Posts: 69
Default Re: I bought Atomosphere where do you load it

It's been a while since I installed Atmosphere, so I hope I'm remembering all this accurately.

From the Spectrasonics.net website, you need to download the RTAS installer. That will put "Atmosphere RTAS OSX" into your Digi Plugins folder: "Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins/". Now you can load Atmosphere in Pro Tools, but without any patches.

To be able to load patches you also need "Atmosphere.dat" to appear in that same Plug-Ins folder. You can either move the entire 3.7 GB sound bank file to that folder or put an alias there and leave the big file wherever you have it now. If you use an alias than be sure the name is exactly "Atmosphere.dat".

Good call on increasing your ram.... Atmosphere is pretty hungry for it, especially the gorgeous string patches!
__________________
PowerBook G4 1.25 gHz with 2GB RAM, OSX 10.3.7,
PTLE 6.7 with MBox, 2 LaCie d2 FW800 drives, Reason 2.5, Ableton Live 4, Waves Gold Bundle
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 05:25 AM
Norton Disk Doctor... to load or not to load MixMonster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-05-2004 12:25 PM
Bought a new Mic Pre... Dave M. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-13-2003 05:49 PM
Cpu Load vs. System Load apetrocelli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2002 11:54 AM
bought ultra scsi card when I bought my G4 -- do I need to buy a different one? Joseph Grimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-30-2000 10:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com