Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2018, 04:22 PM
gmu gmu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Seattle, WA.
Posts: 47
Default Loading Sessions with Missing Plugins

Sometimes I just don't feel like sitting in the studio to do certain tasks on a session like editing/melodyne and such. So I grab my MBP, my iLok and my drive so I can sit in the living room and work comfortably. I've had a lot of bumps in the road trying to do this. In the studio my primary interface is an Apollo 8p so in the living room I start up Pro Tools holding down the S key so I can set the playback engine before loading the session.

My primary question to any of you doing something similar is...is there a way to globally tell Pro Tools not to attempt to load all the plugins it cannot find? Cancelling through 12 or 15 unfound plugins is tiresome. I do not want to use the "load Pro Tools with all plugins defeated" option because at least half of my plugins will load, just not the UAD plugs. When Pro Tools scans the plugins on loading it seems like there should be something like "option/return" command on the first prompt of an unfound plugin which would cancel all following unfound plugin prompt.

I'm really just trying to streamline this process so that moving between the studio and a more casual setting for light tasks is easy and quick. Of course I could use freeze track on everything except the track I need to edit before hand but that adds a step that interferes with convenience and spontaneity.

My other question regarding this scenario is...has anyone had success getting Pro Tools to output to Apple Airpods? I feel like I've made this work once before but can't seem to get the combination right now. My last attempt was assigning the output in the Pro Tools Aggregate to the airpods but no matter what I do Pro Tools hits me back with a the "unable to use current sample rate" prompt.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2018, 05:22 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,343
Default Re: Loading Sessions with Missing Plugins

I'd create a new session with a stereo bounce of the instrumentation and the audio tracks of the vocals I want to work on.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2018, 05:36 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 738
Default Re: Loading Sessions with Missing Plugins

I do exactly this but I have most stuff on all three computers just for this reason. All my systems are networked so I can check to see if the one I'm moving to has the relevant plugins from the system I am on, but mostly I know and I will create a second Session with the offending plugins disabled. Or if I am not sure and don't have the other system up to check it's actually pretty easy to disable ALL plugins and save that version before moving. Then I just enable what is on the laptop when I pull the session up on it.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2018, 06:25 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,092
Default Re: Loading Sessions with Missing Plugins

Perhaps the only other option left that hasn't been suggested (although probably obvious) is to get an external UAD Satellite box for your laptop rig.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2018, 08:00 PM
gmu gmu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Seattle, WA.
Posts: 47
Default Re: Loading Sessions with Missing Plugins

All the ideas above are good and would work but I need to keep it super simple in order to encourage me to work this way without some element of dread.

Optimally Pro Tools would simply allow me to cancel the "One or more plugins have been disabled" warning when loading with one button click. Seems pretty basic. Sort of the way that Apples finder tells you there are duplicates when copying files to another location and includes a box that you can select to apply your choice to all files.

For now I'm okay with clicking through every instance of missing UAD's plugs.

Thanks for the responses!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2018, 08:11 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,343
Default Re: Loading Sessions with Missing Plugins

Track Freeze
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2018, 01:35 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,332
Default Re: Loading Sessions with Missing Plugins

When i do the "on the road" work I use Ableton Live 10 Suite as I do lots of Midi work with my shiny new MBP on airplanes and hotel rooms etc and I make a new plugin folder (dulicate and delete non installed plugins) where only the plugins that are available to me on the MBP are located and point to that folder when i start a session. Easy and hassle free

It involves a few shortcuts and setting up but only needs to be done once. Takes about 5 minutes or less when I did it.

This might be done in PT aswell but since I have all our plugins available for PT sessions on all our Macs I never tried. I take one of our UA Satellite boxes with me when I need to use PT on the road.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Plugins not loading from previous sessions even though they're installed. PureHeat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-10-2011 11:47 AM
Help please. Post PT 8 Install all plugins from past sessions are missing! Buster1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-20-2008 05:29 PM
Loading old sessions deafmute 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-22-2004 11:45 PM
loading sessions keny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-01-2003 03:08 AM
Opening sessions without loading plugins... Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-19-2003 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com