Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2015, 07:38 PM
fifty8th1 fifty8th1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 296
Default Please help… AAX's not working in this mac

Guys….
I have never cared about AAX plugs… until now when i need one of them to work. I am beginning to understand that my system CAN run AAX.. even though they always come up with a message that says ..no can do … "Would you like to put them in the Unused folder " … but of coarse Pro tools is never able to do that either .. so I do it myself.

I should be able to run Native 32 AAX's … as i read in Sound on Sound.
I have a Mac Pro OS 10.8.5 Mountain Lion …. Protools HD TDM 10.3.2 with a Core Card and 2 Accel cards. Also, the interfaces are 2 Symphony converters…. 32 channels in and 32 out … as well as the same number of digital channels..

I want to try a new Loudness Meter plug .. AAX and comes in native 32 bit…(.as well as 64 ) it does not come in DPM … so it I have to rely on the AAX version ….. Anyone like to chime in on this? Is it possible for me to run this plug ??? THANKS ANYONE WHO IS WILLING TO TRY… JOHN H
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2015, 07:44 PM
Mike496's Avatar
Mike496 Mike496 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 339
Default Re: Please help… AAX's not working in this mac

I don't think you can mix TDM enabled installs with AAX. RTAS native only. You will have to remove the TDM cards and run Pro Tools natively.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2015, 08:02 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: Please help… AAX's not working in this mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by fifty8th1 View Post
I have a Mac Pro OS 10.8.5 Mountain Lion …. Protools HD TDM 10.3.2
You will need at least Pro Tools v10.3.6 for this to work properly. The current version is 10.3.10.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2015, 09:36 PM
fifty8th1 fifty8th1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 296
Default Re: Please help… AAX's not working in this mac

I'll try right away…. thanks for the tip………...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2015, 09:45 PM
fifty8th1 fifty8th1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 296
Default Re: Please help… AAX's not working in this mac

Thanks Jonathan S. Abrams …. About an hour to upgrade … and the AAX's showed up and working fine… Good Job… I have about 50 or 60 in the unused folder to try out if I ever need to… but the ones I wanted … The LCAST (Meterplugs) work fine…Thanks again..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2015, 09:14 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Thumbs up Re: Please help… AAX's not working in this mac

You are welcome!
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PRO TOOLS 8LE was working on windows 8, stopped working after 8.1 update... Jon Vandenbor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-01-2015 03:10 PM
Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working Maulden7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-07-2013 02:46 AM
Mp3 not working and my key focus e not working vanquished1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-02-2009 10:42 AM
Strike 1.5 upgrade - not working because of iLok-working now gryphondale Virtual Instruments 0 01-27-2008 10:23 AM
VIA chipset: working/not working Tomek S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-02-2000 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com