Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2019, 01:50 PM
oldsoul oldsoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Glen Cove
Posts: 13
Default PT Control App wifi port

Does anyone know what port is used to connect via Wifi for the iOS PT Control app? In my corporate environment I can't get EuControl to recognize the app. If I hardwire my iPad using ethernet straight to the computer it works. Also I tried creating a personal hotspot with my iPhone and connected that way through wifi and it worked. I'm just trying to get it to work with the companies wifi and thinking that that the port may be blocked for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2019, 08:42 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

Check the subnet of your computer and the iPad, they may be different
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2019, 06:43 AM
oldsoul oldsoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Glen Cove
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

They are indeed different. Sorry I'm not an IT specialist. I assume they need to be on the same subnet?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2019, 09:12 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

I'm afraid you'll have to speak to your IT dept. They may be able to pulg you into a different switch on the same subnet as the WiFi
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2019, 10:37 AM
oldsoul oldsoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Glen Cove
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

Thanks, That will most likely be difficult. Can you tell me what port the Control app uses. I might be able to have them open that port up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2019, 10:41 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

It uses multiple and they change. It will never work on different subnets.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2019, 10:48 AM
oldsoul oldsoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Glen Cove
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

The other strange behavior is tried this at home and checked the subnets which do match and I can't get Control to show up.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2019, 10:51 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

This could be different, are you sure you have 19.12 EuControl at home ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2019, 11:05 AM
oldsoul oldsoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Glen Cove
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

Yes, just downloaded it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2019, 11:10 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: PT Control App wifi port

To confirm the Control doesn't show up in the left (All Surfaces) column in EuControl ? Try force quitting it or restarting the iPad.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi HughHM Pro Tools 12 10 12-21-2017 10:52 PM
wifi (iPad) control set up with s3lx protourman@aol.com VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 11-22-2016 07:05 PM
MC Control Ethernet port issue RuffinMedia Artist Series 2 02-03-2011 05:44 PM
Enable Ethernet Port For Pro Control? RT60 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-26-2007 04:32 PM
USD and G-port-machine control? trakbytes Post - Surround - Video 2 10-31-2003 05:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com