Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2019, 02:45 PM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 384
Default Manipulating Drawbars DB33

What are some suggested solutions for MIDI manipulation, and of course recording and accessing that midi info, of drawbars on the DB33? My controller is a Yamaha MOXF8.

PT 12.4
Windows 10 Pro
64 GB
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2019, 08:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,875
Default Re: Manipulating Drawbars DB33

https://www.ebay.com/i/183924807485?...0aAtaFEALw_wcB

I had one of these sitting on top of an Ensoniq Mirage(okay....stop laughing....it cost me $50) and it worked quite nicely, once it was programmed. A google search for midi drawbars turns up more options.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2019, 05:44 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,666
Default Re: Manipulating Drawbars DB33

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
https://www.ebay.com/i/183924807485?...0aAtaFEALw_wcB

I had one of these sitting on top of an Ensoniq Mirage(okay....stop laughing....it cost me $50) and it worked quite nicely, once it was programmed. A google search for midi drawbars turns up more options.
Is that just a MIDI controller or also a sound module as well?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2019, 06:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,875
Default Re: Manipulating Drawbars DB33

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Is that just a MIDI controller or also a sound module as well?
This one has no sounds in it. Midi from the keyboard passes thru and merges with midi from the drawbar unit(so a single connection to DAW). Using the Midi Learn function, you can program each hardware control to any parameter in the plugin
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DB 33 Drawbars GTBannah Virtual Instruments 2 10-13-2016 06:37 PM
DB-33 drawbars control question Anibal Virtual Instruments 0 11-11-2009 05:59 PM
Manipulating effects Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-11-2006 01:20 PM
Manipulating Markers? Jsalam112 Tips & Tricks 2 04-17-2003 12:39 PM
Native Instruments B4 (Automating drawbars, etc.) kaemae 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-08-2002 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com