Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #211  
Old 04-23-2016, 08:45 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: Yea seriously "error 9173"... Is there any solution? I Can't work at all..

Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliebSR View Post
one of the likely reasons your PT is acting up is because of something causing too many memory interrupts. Find out what that is.
How did you go about finding which threads are causing memory interrupts?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 04-23-2016, 10:15 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 529
Default Re: Yea seriously "error 9173"... Is there any solution? I Can't work at all..

Quote:
Originally Posted by MADIrouting View Post
Amazing... I would have never thought it was the click.

I was working on a 24 track session, 16 mono, 7 stereo Audio, and 1 Master fader all loaded with Waves DSP Studio Racks and 1 click track. Got the error during recording, it said to remove the Native plug-in... didn't realize the click was native till I looked.

I couldn't record or playback without a 9173 within 2-3 minutes during recording, regardless of buffer/cache size.

I have been playing back the session with all SR's without the click and it has been just over 75 minutes of continuous playback WITHOUT an error.

I had validated the PT12.5 installation using this same configuration and recorded for more than an 10 minutes, I figured that was good.

ASC was entered as suggested.

Already got a response from AVID on a Saturday Night confirming the problem with the Click II.
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 04-24-2016, 12:14 PM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 468
Default Re: AAE error -9173/CPU Spikes

These CPU spikes have been happening since 11 for me. Strikes me as more of a flaw with AAX or PT11/12. Even if it is certain plugins causing it, I do not get the spikes with other plugin formats.
__________________
2018.3 HD, MacPro 5.1 12core 3.46, 24gig ram, OS 10.12.6, 2014 MPB 2.8, OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 04-24-2016, 12:36 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 529
Default Re: AAE error -9173/CPU Spikes

Quote:
Originally Posted by dankin View Post
These CPU spikes have been happening since 11 for me. Strikes me as more of a flaw with AAX or PT11/12. Even if it is certain plugins causing it, I do not get the spikes with other plugin formats.


Agree. There seems to be something wrong on the native side. Just my gut feel.
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 04-24-2016, 12:40 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: AAE error -9173/CPU Spikes

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAMBOR View Post
Does "plugin-related" mean caused by certain plugins or caused by the way Protools handles plugins in 12.5?
Yeah, that's what I'd like to know as well. Is it caused by certain plugins used in a session, or just by the plugins scanned when Pro Tools loads?

If I had the time, I'd try using 12.5 with stock plugins only and see if I still had trouble, if I had the time...
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 04-24-2016, 12:55 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 529
Default AAE error -9173/CPU Spikes

So if Click II causes the problem and I remove it from the session and then I don't have problem is that enough to say we know it is at least if a plugin is in a session? The question then becomes if someone can reproduce with no plugs in a session. I have not, unless you consider removing a known suspect, click II, that causes the problem being out of the session enough evidence.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 04-24-2016, 03:02 PM
WilliebSR WilliebSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 96
Default Re: Yea seriously "error 9173"... Is there any solution? I Can't work at all..

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
How did you go about finding which threads are causing memory interrupts?
used latencymon diagnostic app

one of the screens provides a list in real time of what app is causing interrupts and what its calling for.

here's a link http://latencymon.software.informer.com/6.0/


I rebuilt step by step, creating disk images after installing each particular provider's plugins and checking with the above app to make sure the interrupts had not returned.

On my system I first attempted to fix windows using sfc/scannow in order to rebuild windows and simply loading PT12.5 gave me buffer underrun out the wazoo. After a clean install and going through the process mentioned in the above paragraph, I discovered I was running about 40 fewer svchost and rndll services... ALSO at the very end of the process I discovered I needed to reload earlier netframework in order to get VEPRO to install.

At this point mind you, I've got all my plug ins except Vienna installed and there are no interrupts. I began to install netframework starting with 2.0. That was ok. Next installed netframework 3.0 BAM 200-300 interupts coming from Avid about every 30 sec. AND only coming from AVID, by this point the Nvidia drivers had been removed.
Went back to my disc image and installed. Loaded Netframework 3.5 as it supposedly contains both 2 and 3.. WAHOO no interrupts.

Otherwise a point of interest might be that the dominant interrupt call was for access to tcip/udp...... my wifi card is pulled out and internet connection disabled ( cable OUT of router as in WAY disabled)
__________________
Win 10 64bt; PT12.5 G'byte Z87X-UD4H; i7-4770K; 32 GB DDR3 1600MHz;
Nvidia GTX 770
; 2X SSD 840 EVO 500GB; 2X SG 2TB ; 1X WD Blk 1TB ; 42" HDMI x3 & LG 30" Wide mon
Apollo16 x2; 11 Rack; AxeFX; TwoNotesStudio; Line 6 Pod;
Artist Control, Mix, Transport; Control 1; Axiom49; NI Komplete Control
Amphion ONE15; Focal A50; HR824; and more;
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 04-24-2016, 03:28 PM
WilliebSR WilliebSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 96
Default Re: Yea seriously "error 9173"... Is there any solution? I Can't work at all..

Regarding Click II

I just checked my machine with Click II instantiated. Ran latencymon

No interrupts.... well.... windows updater since I'm online right now because I'm surfing the DUC.... but Avid isn't going nuts.

Its got to be
old svchost rndll probably leftovers and something associated with netframework 2.0 or 3.0
Something in the extra Nvidia drivers
Something with AIR instruments/plugins
As these are the major changes to my system and I no longer get 9173 in PT12.5 or IRC and page faults from Avid in latencymon.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Win 10 64bt; PT12.5 G'byte Z87X-UD4H; i7-4770K; 32 GB DDR3 1600MHz;
Nvidia GTX 770
; 2X SSD 840 EVO 500GB; 2X SG 2TB ; 1X WD Blk 1TB ; 42" HDMI x3 & LG 30" Wide mon
Apollo16 x2; 11 Rack; AxeFX; TwoNotesStudio; Line 6 Pod;
Artist Control, Mix, Transport; Control 1; Axiom49; NI Komplete Control
Amphion ONE15; Focal A50; HR824; and more;
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 04-24-2016, 03:46 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 529
Default Yea seriously "error 9173"... Is there any solution? I Can't work at all..

This is the reply from Avid on Click II.

"Thank you for providing a .dlog and session file. First analysis of the log shows -9173 errors following buffer/underflows involving the Click II plug-in. This is consistent with your description of the problem but it's not clear exactly why that is occurring. Further analysis may be required by our software engineering department. I will attempt to reproduce the issue on Windows and Mac test systems as well and will reply to you when more information is available."

Do you have a snap shot of what your latency monitor out looks like with no interrupts? Does this mean your highest measured interrupt to process latency is always 0?

Thanks for sharing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 04-24-2016, 06:04 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Yea seriously "error 9173"... Is there any solution? I Can't work at all..

At least they are working through this stuff. Avid can't be happy about this.

They got caught of guard with all this. I'm in a completely different industry but am the front line contact for software implementations. They have a tendency to go off unexpectedly more that anyone in my company would like.

I guess this new line of work for me has given me some compassion for others in a similar position. I guarantee everyone that cares about PT at Avid is unhappy and will do all they can to get it back on track.

Carl
__________________
PT 2018.7 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-9173 error in PT 12 ArKay99 Pro Tools 12 10 06-11-2016 02:41 AM
Error AAE 9173! Urghhh!!! Voice Crafters Pro Tools 11 9 06-12-2015 01:28 PM
Error -9173 music.m Pro Tools 11 1 03-19-2015 10:42 AM
PT 11 Clearly Not An AAE 9173 Error rgconrad1 Pro Tools 11 3 09-30-2014 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com