Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2008, 04:34 PM
kbruff kbruff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 454
Default Does the Pro-Control work with PT8 LE/HD

Does the Pro-Control work with ProTools 8 LE and HD under MAC-Intel OS 10.5.5?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2009, 08:14 AM
Petevsi Petevsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Posts: 89
Default Re: Does the Pro-Control work with PT8 LE/HD

all works fine with HD
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2009, 08:48 AM
kbruff kbruff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 454
Default Re: Does the Pro-Control work with PT8 LE/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Petevsi View Post
all works fine with HD
Pete
Thanks for your reply, but does it work with LE 8 etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2009, 02:47 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Does the Pro-Control work with PT8 LE/HD

Pete,

How do you like your C24 compare to the Procontrol. I was offered a PC + fader and Edit pack. Still undecided wether to get a C24 or the PC. I work mostly out of my home studio wich i just upgraded to 5.1 and Dangerous Monitor ST-SR. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2009, 02:19 AM
Petevsi Petevsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Posts: 89
Default Re: Does the Pro-Control work with PT8 LE/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by vudoo View Post
Pete,

How do you like your C24 compare to the Procontrol. I was offered a PC + fader and Edit pack. Still undecided wether to get a C24 or the PC. I work mostly out of my home studio wich i just upgraded to 5.1 and Dangerous Monitor ST-SR. Thanks.
Hi Vudoo
I have to say (and I will get shot down for this) for 5.1 the PC + edit pack is excellent. The layout and matrix in the main section is so much quicker to use and the faders and joysticks feel so much better. The monitor section sucks but if you are using the ST-SR then that shouldn't bother you. On the down side the PC is old and I don't know how long Digi will keep supporting them in software releases. Don't get me wrong the C24 is a great controller and the monitor section is way better for 5.1 but I still love the PC, it just seems more intuitive to use.
Hope this helps
Pete
__________________
MacPro Trash Cans, GBLabs Space, D-control, artist series, c24, Protools 12 HDX, VoiceQ
www.vsi.tv

Last edited by Petevsi; 01-02-2009 at 02:27 AM. Reason: spelling :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2009, 02:26 AM
Petevsi Petevsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Posts: 89
Default Re: Does the Pro-Control work with PT8 LE/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbruff View Post
Thanks for your reply, but does it work with LE 8 etc.
Hi Kbuff
sorry we don't have any LE systems so I can not check. Not sure it is. Best ask Digi.
Pete
__________________
MacPro Trash Cans, GBLabs Space, D-control, artist series, c24, Protools 12 HDX, VoiceQ
www.vsi.tv
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2009, 07:02 AM
kbruff kbruff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 454
Default Re: Does the Pro-Control work with PT8 LE/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Petevsi View Post
Hi Kbuff
sorry we don't have any LE systems so I can not check. Not sure it is. Best ask Digi.
Pete

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2009, 12:08 PM
tvent tvent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Helena, AR
Posts: 400
Default Re: Does the Pro-Control work with PT8 LE/HD

I didn't think the Pro Control worked with LE systems at all?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2009, 11:13 PM
D3lta D3lta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 80
Default Re: Does the Pro-Control work with PT8 LE/HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbruff View Post
Thanks for your reply, but does it work with LE 8 etc.
The Pro Control has never worked with LE
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2009, 02:38 PM
BlindState BlindState is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Lightbulb Re: Does the Pro-Control work with PT8 LE/HD - YES!

Hi. I'm a noob and I am getting either a used PC or a Control 24, and I was wondering the same thing "will the PC work with LE?" The answer I found on the digi site says no, but according to many post here, as well as someone I know, as long as you have the controller profile files ProControl_M.bundle and ProControl.bundle in the proper folder it will work!. Check out these threads :

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...=procontrol+le http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...ght=procontrol http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...ght=procontrol http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...ght=procontrol http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...ght=procontrol http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...ght=procontrol http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...ght=procontrol

You should find it all in there.

CBC
BlindState

p.s. In one post someone mentioned having trouble on an Intel based Mac, but when they went back to PPC Mac it worked again. I guess ymmv.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my Control 24 will not work with HD10 phatbeatstudio ICON & C|24 1 01-17-2012 12:43 PM
Will control surfaces work for PT 11? silverstein Artist Series 1 11-22-2011 11:17 AM
Control 24 & PT LE, only some buttons work! weezy ICON & C|24 2 08-29-2005 09:15 AM
Will Protools LE work with a Pro-Control? drogan88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-27-2004 05:49 PM
What control surfaces will work in PT6? Matt Stutter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-28-2003 12:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com