Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 10-02-2019, 03:59 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 517
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by moogboy100 View Post
Why is the prevailing advice here to update to High Sierra, instead of Mojave?

Mojave has been out for a year and the latest version - 10.14.6 - is qualified by Avid now.

How does Mojave seem to run on a Mac Pro (Trashcan) vs. Sierra? Slower, faster, same? Buggier, stable-er, same?
Here's one reason one might not want to move to Mojave:
If one is running an Nvidia GPU, you will get a nag from System Prefs that the CUDA driver needs to be updated on every boot. There is apparently a war going on between Apple and Nvidia, and thus there are no updated drivers for Mojave. The Nvidia card in my Cheesemaster works as well as it did under Sierra, and the nag screen is just a PITA.

Other than that, 10.14.6 and 2019.6 work fine for my admittedly limited uses.
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 10-02-2019, 05:51 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,657
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephen.r.banville View Post
I don't use Sonarworks plugins but for everything else it's been smooth sailing with High Sierra.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 10-07-2019, 10:59 AM
SaschaP SaschaP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 62
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

For anyone interested, my update to High Sierra went ok. I ran a moderate session yesterday (70 tracks, heavy plug load, video) with no issues. The OS in general though does feel more sluggish, and start up takes much longer than on Sierra.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 10-07-2019, 11:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,100
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by SaschaP View Post
For anyone interested, my update to High Sierra went ok. I ran a moderate session yesterday (70 tracks, heavy plug load, video) with no issues. The OS in general though does feel more sluggish, and start up takes much longer than on Sierra.
Good to hear! Lucky that computer restart is not mandatory so not a huge problem there.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 10-07-2019, 11:50 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,657
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by SaschaP View Post
For anyone interested, my update to High Sierra went ok. I ran a moderate session yesterday (70 tracks, heavy plug load, video) with no issues. The OS in general though does feel more sluggish, and start up takes much longer than on Sierra.
Is your system drive an ssd or spinner? Mine's an ssd and while start up is a little bit slower (like maybe 2 seconds slower for a total startup time after chime of 17 seconds) than Sierra, High Sierra feels faster than Sierra.

Great that the update went okay; mine did no problem.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 10-07-2019, 08:18 PM
SaschaP SaschaP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 62
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Is your system drive an ssd or spinner? Mine's an ssd and while start up is a little bit slower (like maybe 2 seconds slower for a total startup time after chime of 17 seconds) than Sierra, High Sierra feels faster than Sierra.

Great that the update went okay; mine did no problem.
SSD in a PCI slot.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 10-08-2019, 06:26 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,657
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by SaschaP View Post
SSD in a PCI slot.
That shouldn't be a problem. I have a garden variety 1 TB Samsung 850 EVO on an OWC pcie adapter card in the slot next to the video card in my 2012 Mac Pro. Two boot partitions - the first for OSX10.10.5 and the second for OSX 10.13.6. To boot into the first partition it's about 12 seconds after chime. Second partition to High Sierra is about 17-18 seconds after chime.

What kind of boot times (after the chime) are you seeing?

Back to the exact subject of this thread:
About a week ago Blue Cat put out updates for Axiom & Destructor. Installed and ran it no problem in the HS partition. The Yosemite partition was another story - the install went fine. But when I opened a PT 11.3.2 session in that partition it said the two plugins were not 64 bit and asked if I wanted to move them to the unused plugins folder. The weird thing is they are okay in HS but not Yosemite? It's not a big deal for me as I rarely anymore need to do something in PT11.3.2.

OT: Am I the only one when typing the word 'Yosemite' that thinks of the character in the Warner Brothers cartoons?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 10-10-2019, 03:36 AM
clancychris clancychris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 77
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

I wish Avid would have put out some sort of email about this or something. I've just spend the last day trying to sort my computer out. I've ended up having to upgrade to High Sierra and now I've just had to switch out my GPU in my cheesegrater because of graphical glitches.

I was really happy with how everything was running on Sierra.

Glad I found this thread eventually it was really helpful in resolving the issue
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 10-10-2019, 07:13 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

They did. About a week ago:)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 11-08-2019, 04:08 AM
Lesmac Lesmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

I joined the forum so I could say "yeah me too" on this one.
I'm running PT 11 on a 2009 4.1 Mac Pro so I'm stuck on El Capitan. I can wait for a fix as only half a dozen plugs were affected and I'm just a one man home studio guy.
Hadn't done a Time Machine backup for ages since before I loaded a heap of software so I couldn't really roll back. Doing heaps of TM backups now. I use CCC regularly but I still managed to botch this one! DOH.
I'm running off an Evo 850 on an ssd drive and haven't got the guts yet to flash the firmware to 5.1 but I may have to one day.
After the iOS 13 update Spotify stopped working on this machine. I hate computer problems, haven't had any for ages. Anyway I got a dose too! This is my hello to the forums.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
falcon failed to load because it is not a valid 64 bit plugin fourthtunz Pro Tools 2019 1 07-09-2019 08:36 AM
"Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt noiseboyuk Pro Tools 2018 10 12-18-2018 05:22 AM
Some UAD plugs "failed to load...not valid 64 bit AAX..." sfsonarboy AAX Plug-ins 3 02-04-2016 06:55 PM
Pro Tools Suddenly takes up to 4 minutes to load ashm macOS 5 12-31-2010 05:17 PM
PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load Toonvox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 07-15-2009 02:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com