Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2013, 05:22 PM
efisch efisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 118
Default Old Sync I/O with new HDX hardware?

Can I use my old Sync I/O with new HDX/HD I/O hardware or do I need to replace that too?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2013, 05:28 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: Old Sync I/O with new HDX hardware?

Works with HDN, so I guess it also works with HDX but won't work with PT 11 anymore, as stated in the official PT HD 11 specs sheet.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2013, 04:33 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 314
Default Re: Old Sync I/O with new HDX hardware?

At one of the places I work, they have PT10 HDX and bought the new Sync HD.

But we tried the old units as well and they worked fine. But it won´t apparently work in PT11, so if you´re thinking of upgrading, maybe it´s better to start thinking about getting the new unit.

But depending on your setup, you can also have another brand wordclock unit and drive your converters and digital gear from there. It´s not mandatory to use the Sync HD with PT.

I know studios running PT HDX that don´t even have AVID AD/DA converters at all. Mostly are running either AVID MADI HD or HD I/O digital version only and running AD/DA´s from other brands like DAD, Merding or Apogee, driven by Antelope atomic clocks.

I guess that people working in post use the Sync more, to have video or video blackburst sync capability directly interfaced to the HDX or Native card via the serial cable. But in music or mastering it´s a complete diferent story, at least from my own experience.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2013, 09:42 AM
efisch efisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 118
Default Re: Old Sync I/O with new HDX hardware?

OK, cool, thanks for the responses. I'm mixing to picture so I need the Sync I/O. I'm making the leap to 10/HDX soon, but I can wait on 11.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2013, 09:46 AM
networker networker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: LA
Posts: 125
Default Re: Old Sync I/O with new HDX hardware?

AVID told me at NAB that if you have the newer HD Sync I/O, even if is is blue and silver, it will work with PT 11. so if your sync I/O can do 23.9, it should work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware does not have sync Wawili_Sound Pro Tools 10 9 12-12-2013 09:01 AM
hardware doesn't have sync jloakland Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 03-25-2012 11:36 AM
Problem with Hardware on Midi sync on Loop mode Alexia MIDI 1 01-16-2010 07:40 AM
Hardware does not have sync? with legacy interface bpert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-25-2006 02:48 PM
Sync I/O Set Up software and Sync I/O hardware not talking. Mick F. Cantarella Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-28-2002 08:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com