Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2013, 07:00 PM
protoolsuserman protoolsuserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 325
Default Focusrite-d2-d3

I haven't posted on here for ages, but I wanted to say a big thank you to Avid for making the Focusrite d2/d3 plugins AAX. This has made me want to move to pt 11 when all my other stuff becomes AAX also!

My question is, are the focusrite plugs now 64 bit AAX or are they just 32bit? It would be great to have them running in pt10 but I wouldn't see much point in installing them unless they were 64bit ready for pt11. I would just end up installing all my plugs again as 64bit when they are available.

Anyone's helps would be much appreciated.

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2013, 01:10 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 495
Default Re: Focusrite-d2-d3

As far as I understand Avid's statement is that ALL the currently released AAX versions will also be present as 64-bit AAX PI's in PT11. To answer directly: YES, both should be available on day one when PT11 will be out. Please correct me if I am wrong.
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 5.1, 8-Core Xeon 2.93GHz, 24 GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, HDX2, PT2019 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 Quad Satellites (v9.x) 2x HD I/Os, 1x Omni HD I/O, C|24 Control Surface
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2013, 03:55 AM
protoolsuserman protoolsuserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 325
Default Re: Focusrite-d2-d3

Hi Oblivion777

Thanks for clarifying, I suspect you're right about that! It must be!

Thanks so much

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2013, 05:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,224
Default Re: Focusrite-d2-d3

It must be, because the only plugins that work with PT11 are the 64-bit AAX ones
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2013, 05:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,224
Default Re: Focusrite-d2-d3

Quote:
Originally Posted by protoolsuserman View Post
are the focusrite plugs now 64 bit AAX or are they just 32bit?
I would guess that *NOW* they are 32bit because PT11 has not been released yet. But as soon as that release date comes, Avid surely has a nice pack of plugin updates available.

(technically I think it would be possible to release 64bit AAX right now, but it would be rather stupid because currently we do not have the platform...)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2013, 05:51 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Focusrite-d2-d3

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
(technically I think it would be possible to release 64bit AAX right now, but it would be rather stupid because currently we do not have the platform...)
All of Plugin Alliance's plugs are 64 bit AAX and available now as are Exponential Audio and a few others.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite ISA-428 Mk 1 albee1952 Buy & Sell 5 01-02-2014 04:19 PM
Focusrite and 002 jamesimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2012 11:13 AM
Focusrite d2/d3 shareec70 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-19-2009 01:32 PM
focusrite D2 rageagainst Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-27-2004 03:59 PM
Focusrite 1.9 ? Fortran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-10-2003 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com