Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2020, 06:08 AM
amptbuddy amptbuddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 71
Default Why do I have to reboot S1 for EUCON to recognize controller?

I have to Reboot my S1 everyday for EUCON to recognize it. While the ipad connects without issue? What am I doing wrong? If anyone has some insight let me know that would be wonderful. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2020, 12:21 PM
peapodpost peapodpost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: NYC
Posts: 33
Default Re: Why do I have to reboot S1 for EUCON to recognize controller?

Maybe it's got a bad IP and has to refresh. Where is the S1 getting DHCP from?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2020, 12:58 PM
amptbuddy amptbuddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 71
Default Re: Why do I have to reboot S1 for EUCON to recognize controller?

Not sure how to set DHCP. Its a simple ethernet cable direct to the tower. I did not know why it always connected when I did no have the ipad. Now its always a power up dance after a session is going.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2020, 03:20 AM
OAG OAG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: London
Posts: 25
Default Re: Why do I have to reboot S1 for EUCON to recognize controller?

This happens to me also every time I switch on.

Running a Dock and S1 with Amazon Fire 10 and Huawei T5.

Tablets are both fine (as long as they don't get seen as the same IP address which occasionally happens).

But both surfaces require a restart and Eucon to restart applications for them to be seen.

Frustratingly, as each surface is turned off, they appear in available surfaces.

Latest PT Ultimate on a Mojave Mac Pro 5.1.
All Avid hardware running off a dedicated router off Ethernet port 2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2020, 06:26 AM
cyborgssc cyborgssc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Verona, WI
Posts: 14
Default Re: Why do I have to reboot S1 for EUCON to recognize controller?

Same behavior for me. Two Artist Mix units and a Dock. The tablet usually works right away but the hardware usually needs more than one power up to be recognized by Eucon.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get pro tools to recognize my midi controller bundens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-09-2008 01:17 PM
PT 7 won't recognize midi controller Augustuspablo MIDI 1 09-07-2007 11:53 AM
PTLE wont recognize my midi controller...help! outoftune 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-20-2006 10:37 AM
ProTools doesn't recognize my controller Ragsdale MIDI 3 08-04-2002 07:48 AM
OMS doesn't recognize my midi controller anymore mister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-07-2002 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com