Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:04 PM
stephen duffy stephen duffy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oakland CA
Posts: 140
Default I woke up and it wasn\'t a bad dream after all!!

I have a G5/2.5/4gigsRam/002r/PT7/focusrite octepre/
please somebody help me..this has to be a PT problem because I've had 3 or 4 others email me with the same issue wondering if I'd fixed it..when I posted 2 weeks ago... I've been out of town so i was starting to hope that somehow it was just a bad dream...
i can't tell you how excited I was to get down into the studio tonight and do some good work only to be sorely disappointed...

the history:
So i bought this g5 with 2 gigs ram installed.. very groovy.. but typically I use a lot of tracks and some softsynth stuff along with a modicum of plus ins..so even though I'm doing what I've always done. ie record at 128 mix and edit at 1024 I still get the"I want to smash this stupid computer why did I ever sell my tape machine" otherwsie known as the dreaded "operating system held off too long.. bla bla try increasing bla bla bla (6086).." message
so i figure, HEY! I know.. get PT 7 and 2 more gigs of overpriced fancy Mac Ram.. then I'll be cruising.. right?

Wrong! it's worse than ever.. I can be running 4 tracks , no plug ins, nothing, and THE message comes up..if I increase the buffer to 256 i get latency which i can live with it except that it doesn't hold up more than 50% of the time..

YES i checked the RAM.. the G4 "sees" it.
YES I've removed it and re-installed it.
All my other apps are lightening fast..photshop,final cut, soundtrack.. so what's up guys!!
sdjavascript:void(0)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:32 PM
Musick Musick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 209
Default Re: I woke up and it wasn\'t a bad dream after all!!

well.... it happens...
PT 7 seems like is not too stable...if fact is not stable...
people should know that a G5 and 2+ of RAM will NOT have you crusin with Pro Tools..
I have a G5 and run PT7 and I get those same errors for no freaking reason...
I just keep working and sometimes it happens, but luckly most of the time it doesn't...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:34 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: I woke up and it wasn\'t a bad dream after all!!

What Mac OS version are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:44 PM
stephen duffy stephen duffy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oakland CA
Posts: 140
Default Re: I woke up and it wasn\'t a bad dream after all!!

I actually have 4 gigs of RAM and the problem got worse when I added the new RAM..
I am running 10.4.5.. come back PT6.9.. all is forgiven!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:54 PM
Musick Musick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 209
Default Re: I woke up and it wasn\'t a bad dream after all!!

10.4.5 if not yet supported by Digi...10.4.3 is the last one that Digi supported...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:56 PM
Musick Musick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 209
Default Re: I woke up and it wasn\'t a bad dream after all!!

Peoples! If you are not getting some sort of good performance of Pro Tools with 1 or 2 Gb RAM...
Do NOT go and buy more...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2006, 11:22 PM
stephen duffy stephen duffy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oakland CA
Posts: 140
Default Re: I woke up and it wasn\'t a bad dream after all!!

So maybe this is the issue...the Mac OS!! Oh [bleep].. can I go back and put 10 .4 .3 in?

and yeah I know maybe I shouldn't have bought the extra RAm but it always seemed to me that the more ram you have for these things the better they run.. at least the macs I've owned for the last 15 years did.. has something changed? Less Ram is good?
I'm confused man..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2006, 11:51 PM
kindkind kindkind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: I woke up and it wasn\'t a bad dream after all!

pt only uses 2 gigs max of ram 2.5 will be sufficient for total onboard ram to run pt and the OS. you must check all 3rd party plugs for updates for 7.0 and maybe it will get a little better
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2006, 11:59 PM
globaleric globaleric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 372
Default Re: I woke up and it wasn\'t a bad dream after all!

Quote:
Less Ram is good?
No, but more RAM doesn't help further at some point.
Have a look at the OS X Activity Monitor (Applications Utilities) on the System Memory tab to figure out what your system is actually using. If there's already lots of free (unused) RAM left, adding another Gig won't improve anything.

Unfortunately there's no "Undo" button for OS upgrades....
Going back to 10.4.3 means reinstalling from the supplied Tiger CD and then applying the correct upgrade package (downloaded from the Apple site) related to the CD version.
__________________
Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.6, PT 2019.12, Waves and Massey plugins
Presonus Quantum, MC Transport, Avid Control, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-03-2006, 12:34 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 841
Default Re: I woke up and it wasn\'t a bad dream after all!

Quote:
pt only uses 2 gigs max of ram 2.5 will be sufficient for total onboard ram to run pt and the OS. you must check all 3rd party plugs for updates for 7.0 and maybe it will get a little better
Although PT won't make use of all that RAM, RTAS plugins may do. Reason, MachFive etc can be very RAM hungry.
I upgraded to 4.5GIG and noticed a dramatic improvement in virtual instrument performance (but I use a lot of VI's!).
Depends if you use a lot of VI's.

It's my guess that neither 10.4.4 OR 10.4.5 will be supported by Digi.... 10.4.4 is by all accounts terribly unstable, and 10.4.5 seems to create lots of buffer underrun errors.

If you stick with 10.4.3, and the latest PTLE update it's as stable as PT has EVER been (and that's really solid!)

PT7 is more sensitive to plugins being up to date though. But if your plugs are up to date, then it rocks.
__________________
Mac Westmere 6 core 3.3Ghz, 24GB RAM, OS 10.13.6, Protools Ultimate 2020.5, Antelope Orion 32, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, UAD Quad PCIe
AJA I/O Express
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Woke from a dream... Shifted Music Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-26-2010 10:54 AM
Woke up today and PT won't launch David Francis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-21-2007 04:49 PM
Woke up this mornin' got myself a DIGI002 problem! theflash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-16-2005 09:27 AM
I Just Woke Up And...! T.Hyland General Discussion 3 06-05-2001 10:24 AM
Woke up this mornin' Lee Blaske Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-28-2000 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com