Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-14-2020, 03:45 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,515
Default Re: Check out this feature missing in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by jchan View Post
Yeah, would be nice to rough balance what's coming into the compressor. I'm curious about the LUFS normalization. Very useful starting point for docs and pods.
Avid is just keeping the boat floating right now, and It's hard to trim the sails while taking on water, especially you're alone in the boat. Bill Gates should consider emptying his back pocket and buy Avid and make Digidesign great again..
And that would be the death knell for PT. Do that and say goodbye to PT on Macs. Sure Microsnot does a smattering amount of s/w for Macs but it's a poor country cousin to their support for Windows.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchan View Post
Adobe if you can hear me, please buy Avid.
At least Adobe supports both OSX and Winblows. Buts say goodbye to permanent licenses for PT. This is why I haven't updated my Photoshop install in years - I froze that at the version just before they went sub-only.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-21-2020, 09:15 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,768
Default Re: Check out this feature missing in Pro Tools

FWIW, just saw that Quiet Arts' "Defaulter" now supports LKFS
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-01-2020, 11:56 AM
dez811 dez811 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 63
Default Re: Check out this feature missing in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by jchan View Post
Pro Tools keeps falling way behind it's competition.

This little Logic feature would be awesome to have in Pro Tools to enhance workflow. Needless to say this feature has been in many daws for more than 10 years already, Samplitude to name one..

Non destructive clip gain normalization, peak or LUFS:

Check it out!

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/log...eid=24ccbbb846
for me it would be mixer scenes like in studio one 5 the ability to a/b multiple mixes in one project without having to open a new ptx file. amplitude has had this for a while. also a listen bus
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-01-2020, 12:11 PM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 285
Default Re: Check out this feature missing in Pro Tools

Yeah, I stopped dreaming years ago about being able to having multiple sessions open at once and copy between them. One shall not demand unrealistic things...though most other daws again had this possibility for many many years.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-01-2020, 01:15 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 862
Default Re: Check out this feature missing in Pro Tools

QuietArt's Defaulter v2 does this as well as automating the process.

https://quietart.co.nz/defaulter/
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.15.6 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic Pro and Cubase/Nuendo Users please check this out EddieJones Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 01-30-2020 08:17 AM
Logic Pro and Cubase/Nuendo Users please check this out EddieJones Avid S6 0 10-30-2019 10:46 AM
Feature request: Simple Automation Present check exit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-07-2005 09:19 AM
Logic 6.0 feature set Slaterman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-15-2003 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com