Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2020, 09:16 AM
xy44 xy44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: london UK
Posts: 153
Default Bounce feature

Hi All.

Sadly my old ProTools PC died. so a new one is now firmly lodged in the studio and all is well!.....protools never ran so good! : )

well.. one small thing that's got me a bit puzzled is the the old midi drag to audio track bounce thing. - for some reason it now takes a very long time to do.. (runs max at about 4x the speed of normal. - it used to be super quick on the old PC. - so im thinking is there a ninja hidden setting somewhere im not seeing, or something other?

just putting it out there for you tech heroes.

Cheers
A
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2020, 09:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,057
Default Re: Bounce feature

Hmm.. a LITTLE bit more info would be needed here...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2020, 10:55 AM
xy44 xy44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: london UK
Posts: 153
Default Re: Bounce feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Hmm.. a LITTLE bit more info would be needed here...
Yeah Fair doos!..

ok so, for example the track Im mixing right now. has a lot of midi parts... now happy with how it all sounds to midi, so want to commit (bounce) to an audio file, so i can then mix. - and free up CPU, plus have a backup of the midi for if i screw up later on!. - ok so nothing new here really.

The way Ive always done this is... simple Drag the midi data to a new audio track in protools (stereo track) - and it used to print it, but very fast!. - this was on my old PC with mechanical HDs

Now ive super dooper SSD fast things. and protools loads/runs like a ninja.. apart from the bounce.. where it just takes a long time.

ex:- it used to be pretty much instant for a 3 min track.. - Maybe 15 sec wait or so...

now.. it takes about 2 mins.. still faster than real time. but a lot LOT slower than it used too.. - sort of gets anoying when I have like 50 of these to do! :/


Even simple midi edits (no matter how long it is) - soon as I drag I know Ive a big wait ahead.. as used to be pretty much instant.

I really cant explain it better than that! :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2020, 10:57 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,057
Default Re: Bounce feature

So you are trying something else than everyone else is doing, such as freeze track?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2020, 11:19 AM
xy44 xy44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: london UK
Posts: 153
Default Re: Bounce feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
So you are trying something else than everyone else is doing, such as freeze track?
no.. freeze track in the same, but you press a button and have less control. - but still its exact same render times/bounce times.

It matters not. Freeze/Commit/Drag its all the same. - its just extremely long for what it needs to be.

and I don't know what it could be, not sure if a windows thing, or a PT thing. or somet else completely!.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2020, 11:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,057
Default Re: Bounce feature

I'm sure you have double checked that your system is compatible to begin with...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2020, 11:34 AM
xy44 xy44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: london UK
Posts: 153
Default Re: Bounce feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I'm sure you have double checked that your system is compatible to begin with...
yup as its a certified protools PC :)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-09-2020, 11:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,057
Default Re: Bounce feature

Well if subtle hints are not enough... then well please could you share your OS and PT version so some of us could have a clue of what you are using?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2020, 04:03 AM
xy44 xy44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: london UK
Posts: 153
Default Re: Bounce feature

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Well if subtle hints are not enough... then well please could you share your OS and PT version so some of us could have a clue of what you are using?
Sure
very latest windows OS. and also the very latest PT version.
(im not tech PC savy so not sure how to check all these things.)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-10-2020, 10:13 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 244
Default Re: Bounce feature

Of course it’s going to vary depending on which VI you have loaded. A simple monophonic synth should be much faster than say, an East West library. Also song length and sample rate will come into play.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce feature suggestion spliffonius Pro Tools 9 1 05-12-2011 02:45 PM
Bounce to Quick time new Bug / Feature ? SOUNDDECISION Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-11-2009 09:06 AM
Feature Request: Quick Bounce! Delta Dreams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 04-17-2007 11:24 AM
Feature Request: Bounce to Disk... Michael Coyle General Discussion 9 06-25-2003 09:25 PM
Bounce question (is this a bug or a feature) doug sjostrom General Discussion 2 06-22-2001 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com