Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2002, 06:59 AM
LEV LEV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 75
Default Will dual CPU\'s make life easier (finally)?

My system is based on a PIII@700MHz with 512 MB of RAM.
I have the digi001 and a Pulsar2 (connected via ADAT). I also use Acid Pro 3.0 for creating drumtracks.
When I launch these three programs, I have to be pasient and not push my system to hard.

If PTLE 5.2 is going to support WinXP (ASIO would be nice too [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]), wouldn't that mean that we could have one CPU that's reserved for digi001/PTLE, and the other taking care of the rest?

How about this:
Asus A7M266-D Socket A Dual MP AMD760MPX, ATA100, ATX 266MHz FSB, 1GB+++ RAM and two Palaminos at high rate...

Or is this just a dream?

Thanks,

Lars
__________________
[:kjip:]records
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2002, 09:17 AM
Ultraslide Ultraslide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lost in the corn
Posts: 397
Default Re: Will dual CPU\'s make life easier (finally)?

My guess is that only XP home edition will be supported by digi001. Which means , no dual cpu. Sorry to say but this is just a guess. I hope I'm wrong.

L8R
__________________
Powermac G4 DP1.25 002R PTle 7.4
Powerbook G4 1.5 Mbox PTle 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2002, 09:23 AM
yavuzj yavuzj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,039
Default Re: Will dual CPU\'s make life easier (finally)?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Ultraslide:
My guess is that only XP home edition will be supported by digi001<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I do not think this is possible. Meaning, if you have a working XP driver it will WORK in XP Pro.
__________________
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player, Composer
http://cdbaby.com/cd/volcano
http://volcanojazz.com
http://myspace.com/volcanojazz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2002, 09:35 AM
Ultraslide Ultraslide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lost in the corn
Posts: 397
Default Re: Will dual CPU\'s make life easier (finally)?

Not as far as dual CPU support goes. The app has to support dual cpus. This has been a split between Digidesign Pro and Home versions so far, even on the MAC OS . I dont see hey it wouldn't continue.
__________________
Powermac G4 DP1.25 002R PTle 7.4
Powerbook G4 1.5 Mbox PTle 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2002, 09:45 AM
yavuzj yavuzj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,039
Default Re: Will dual CPU\'s make life easier (finally)?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Ultraslide:
Not as far as dual CPU support goes. The app has to support dual cpus. This has been a split between Digidesign Pro and Home versions so far, even on the MAC OS . I dont see hey it wouldn't continue.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

To answer that I will quote from to seperate posts of David Summick who is a Digi Programmer...

"The cool thing about dual processor support on the PC is that it is inherent to the OS. Unlike the Mac, no special programming is needed to take advantage of it. Bonus"

"Anyway, here is the MP claification. When I said inherent, I was referring to the OS that we were discussing on this thread, which is XP. I did not mean to infer any other OS than that. I stand by my statement that if you get MP support for free on XP. Why? Because the OS knows how to allocate threads on different processors. While PT does the majority of its work in a single thread, and therefore, on a single processor, the OS will offload other processes onto the second processor like video routines and general OS functions, so you will notice an improvement in performance. It won't be of the 2x more plugins variety that I am sure all of you are hoping for, but an improvement nonetheless with zero development time."


Now, Cubase has Advanced Multi Processor Supprt which can give you 70 to 80 % increase in Plugin Power. However, Even the Native XP MP Supprt should give you 30-40 % increase in power. Most Importantly you should be able to run a Stable PT LE even when your CPU is around 90% where before you would start to get errors over 70-80 %.
__________________
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player, Composer
http://cdbaby.com/cd/volcano
http://volcanojazz.com
http://myspace.com/volcanojazz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2002, 09:49 AM
peteri peteri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London, London, U.K
Posts: 479
Default Re: Will dual CPU\'s make life easier (finally)?

Sorry not strictly true - in the case of a o/s like Win XP pro that is designed with dual processors in mind.

Because of this XP automatically handles the thread management, i.e. allocating the tasks to whichever processor is suitable, not the application.

What the application has to do to take real advantage is to use multiple threads - meaning start small 'sub-processes' for each activity.

Case in point - I tried Cubase on my dual XP Pro machine last night - just to compare it to my TDM power (getting there I have to say) - now the CPU meter in Cubase reports 100% usage, whereas the performance meter in Windows showed the first processor fully used, the second about 25% (hence what Cubase was reporting), and the machine was working perfectly.

This would be the same with Os X on the Mac.

Contrast this with the function of (say) Logic on a dual processor mac running os 9.x. Here the o/s is not true dual processor/multi-threaded, so the application has to manage the processor load and threading - therefore Logic on dual 9.1 is far less powerful than the same machine under OS x - because the model Emagic used was quite coarse - one processor for midi, one for audio - obviously an uneven slant.

Same thing for Cubase funnily enough.

Hope this helps

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2002, 09:53 AM
yavuzj yavuzj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,039
Default Re: Will dual CPU\'s make life easier (finally)?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by peteri:
now the CPU meter in Cubase reports 100% usage, whereas the performance meter in Windows showed the first processor fully used, the second about 25% (hence what Cubase was reporting), and the machine was working perfectly.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well, if you check the "Advanced Multi Processor Supprt" option you should be able to seel that both Processors are almost running in parallel. I have seen this. Cubase meter fluctuates a lot more when you check "Advanced Multi Processor Supprt".

I had a Dual P3 850 and i was running Cubase on my Win2K Partition with an RME Digi96/8 PST Last year. I loved the Dual Processor. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player, Composer
http://cdbaby.com/cd/volcano
http://volcanojazz.com
http://myspace.com/volcanojazz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2002, 09:54 AM
Ultraslide Ultraslide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lost in the corn
Posts: 397
Default Re: Will dual CPU\'s make life easier (finally)?

Thanks for the clarity Yavuz ... You da man.
__________________
Powermac G4 DP1.25 002R PTle 7.4
Powerbook G4 1.5 Mbox PTle 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2002, 09:56 AM
yavuzj yavuzj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,039
Default Re: Will dual CPU\'s make life easier (finally)?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Ultraslide:
You da man.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I wish that was true. We would have all the wanted features and XP Support. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player, Composer
http://cdbaby.com/cd/volcano
http://volcanojazz.com
http://myspace.com/volcanojazz
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-17-2002, 10:05 AM
GP's Avatar
GP GP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 98
Default Re: Will dual CPU\'s make life easier (finally)?

I had a Dual P3 850 and i was running Cubase on my Win2K Partition with an RME Digi96/8 PST Last year. I loved the Dual Processor.
Cubase 3.7r worked in win2k with dual support? You did say last year..... [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
DzDUltra Sound Works
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro's-why does a 30k app not make life easier? nayrbnoswal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 31 03-11-2008 11:31 AM
Life made just a little easier: Speakerphone! JanuS Post - Surround - Video 9 10-15-2007 01:22 PM
Dual CPU's 2x3.0GHz Xeon Dual Cores and Mainboard roscom Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-24-2006 10:55 AM
protools 6.4 bugs that make my life hell lafilmsound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2004 01:45 AM
suggestion for making life easier syntheticrhyme Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-20-2002 01:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com