Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2001, 10:25 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Titanium Sound

Can I mix on the Titanium Powerbook with the self contained speakers or do I need the 001 set-up?
[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2001, 01:32 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,516
Default Re: Titanium Sound

Well, you could probably mix with Pro Tools Free (8 tracks), but I think you would at least want to use headphones or go out to some decent monitors.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2001, 04:45 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Titanium Sound

Do I need the Digi001 module thing to run the LE software? I had the idea I would record at home and mix at work. Therefore just bring the laptop...or do I need the whole barrage.
[img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2001, 06:48 PM
Christoph1123 Christoph1123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Long Branch, NJ
Posts: 429
Default Re: Titanium Sound

Stinkbutt,

I'm pretty sure you need the 001 hardware for using the 001. Like tech-support said, Pro Tools Free can be used via the Apple Soundmanager (built in sound). Pro Tools LE needs to see that 001 in OMS, or for that matter, the Audiomedia III.

Chris
__________________
Genuinely, Chris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2001, 09:51 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Titanium Sound

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR> I'm pretty sure you need the 001 hardware for using the 001 <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

001 IS hardware!!! PTLE is the attached software. If all you need is 8 tracks, then you can get PTLE free and have one at home one on your powerbook, and do what you say you want to do.

If you need more than 2 analog i/o, or better sound quality, then you might want to get a better audio interface, so Digi001 might be a good choice.
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
001 with a G4 titanium (is it possible) Vito Voorheis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-20-2002 01:50 AM
G4 Titanium with SSD and PT Mix+ storymaster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-27-2001 06:55 PM
G4 titanium JimmySingh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-22-2001 09:07 AM
titanium g4 w/pt c.thorn Tips & Tricks 6 04-23-2001 02:51 PM
Titanium PBerolz Tips & Tricks 5 04-20-2001 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com