Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2000, 12:19 PM
fidelman fidelman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: LA
Posts: 17
Default from logic to protools

Does anyone have any great ways of transfering a session from logic audio to protools . I've done this before by just doing a digital transfer (aes) for a sesson that was only audio but I think that there might be a better way (I hope). That way you loose region info,file names, etc. I will also probablly need to go back the other way when i am done.
any help is greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2000, 12:58 PM
yes yes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Portland,Ore.USA
Posts: 180
Default Re: from logic to protools

Importing/Exporting Audio Regions.

We all know that standards are useful. For example, standard MIDI files
enable quick transfer of MIDI data to and from any MIDI application . On
the subject of Audio Regions used in the song structure of an integrated
Audio and Midi application or stand alone audio application it seems the
only thing that is standardized is the audio file format. Unfortunately
being able to export / import 'Audio Arrangements' from one application to
another has not met face to face with the idea of standardization.
Attempts
have and are being made by many leading manufacturers but nothing has
risen
to the forefront.

On the bright side of this equation, Logic Audio Platinum 3.5 is now able
to import and export time stamp information via SDII regions. This feature
makes the task of moving compositions between applications, such as
between
Logic Audio and Pro Tools, much simpler, because it allows you to easily
restore the time position of a region once it's imported.

This feature will work with any application that can read and write time
stamps to SDII regions. The following procedure is for moving files
between
Logic Audio and Pro Tools.

Logic Audio -> Pro Tools

In Logic:
1. In the Audio window, select the audio files that you wish to export.
(If
you are moving all the files and regions of a song, simply 'Select All')
2.
Select Audio Window -> File -> Export SDII Regions. Logic will time stamp
the regions according to their position in the Arrange window.

NOTE: If the same region is used multiple times in the song, then Logic
will use the position of the first instance of the region. For this
reason,
you will generally want to make all regions in your song "individual
regions" before starting this procedure. Use Logic's Arrange -> Functions
- -> Convert Regions to Individual Regions menu option to perform this
task.

In Pro Tools:
1. Add the audio regions using the Import Audio option found in the File
or
Region List menus 2. Enable 'Spot' mode
3. Drag the regions onto the desired tracks in the Edit Window. When the
Time Stamp window appears, load the Original Time Stamp value into the
Start Point window and Hit 'OK'

The region will now be located at the same position as it was in Logic
Audio.

Pro Tools -> Logic Audio

in Pro Tools:
1. Select all the Regions in the Region bin that you wish to export 2.
Select "Export Region Definitions" from Region List menu


in Logic:

1. Select Audio Window -> File -> Add Audio file to add the files that
were
exported from Pro Tools 2. Select the files you've imported in the Audio
window and select File -> Import SDII Regions. The regions that now
contain
time stamped info we'll show up with small clock icons to the left of
their
name. 3. Drag the Regions into the Arrange window, onto the desired
tracks.
4. With the Regions selected, choose the Functions -> Regions to Original
Record Position

NOTE: If the region has both an Original and User Time Stamp (see Pro
Tools
Documentation), then Logic will ask which time stamp you wish to use.
__________________
http://www.strayvoltage.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do You Use Logic and Protools? Barry Johns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-27-2006 09:53 PM
ProTools HD1 and Logic Pro 7 on one and same G5 Emagical Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-14-2005 11:08 AM
Logic VS protools Bigpit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 05-01-2004 11:04 AM
Logic 6 for OS 9.1 why not Protools 6 Dog BBQ General Discussion 3 04-29-2003 12:33 PM
Emagic Logic vs ProTools & Logic AM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-06-2001 04:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com